World: Fiction

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com   or Visit  www.oibooks.com

 

 

 

A.

 

 

Adam, Antoine: ~ Histoire  de la Litterature Francais   au XVII Siecle ~1962, Del Duce, Paris.Editions Mundiales: Tome I – L’ Epoque D’ Henry IV et de Louis XIII. Antoine Adam est Professeur a la Faculte des Lettres de Lille. 615 pgs. In French. Yellowish pages. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. Literature, IH. History. ~ Ihs405 ~ 18.95  

 

Albery, Nobuko: ~ The House of Kanze ~ Century Publishing ,London. 1985. A Saga of Fourteenth Century Japan. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. Ih.  45. ~ 10.95

 

Amado, Jorge: ~  Pen, Sword, Camisole, A Fable to Kindle Hope ~ 1980. Avon Books: First American Edition. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen R. Lane. HC Hardcover, VG very Good, DJ Dustjacket. ABK1028. ~ 8.95

 

Amado, Jorge: ~ Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands ~  1977. A Bard Book:  A moral and amorous tale. Translated form the Portuguese. Paperback, Good. ~ 5.95

 

Amado, Jorge: ~ Home is the Sailor ~ 1964. Alfred A. Knopf. HC Hardcover. VG Very Good. IH. 19.95.

 

Amado, Jorge: ~ Tieta ~ Alfred A.Knopf, New York 1979: Translated from the Portuguese “ Tieta do Agreste, pastora de cabras”.  ISBN 0-394-50139-X. Hardcover, Good, Dustjacket. In English. Fiction. Ih. ~ 7.95

 

Anderson, Wing: ~ Prophetic Years 1947-1953 ~Kosmon Press, 1946: 234 pgs. Hardcover, Good, No Dustjacket.  Prophesies, Holistic. 9. ~ Ihs5587 ~ 5.95

 

Anvers, Paul: ~ Of Rice And Blood ~ 1994, Maple-Vail: Translated from "Rizieres de sang" by Carol F. Coates. Trade paperback, VG very good, IH. ~ 8.95

 

Anyi, Wang: ~ Lapse of  Time ~ Panda Books 1988: Introduction by Jeffrey Kinkley. Former library book. 235 pgs. Trade paperback. Good. 1. ~ Ihs5256 ~ 5.95

 

Arabian Nights: ~ Arabian Night Tales ~ Circa 1950, Award Books: Paperback, Good. Red and Gold Cover. 

 

Aragon, Louis: ~ Aurelien ~ Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1947: 332 pgs. Volume 1. Translated by Eithne Wilkins. Hard cover. No dust jacket. Good. ~ Ihs5350 ~ 5.95

 

Aragon, Louis: ~ Aurelien ~ Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1947: 680 pgs. Volume 2. Translated by Eithne Wilkins. Hard cover. No dust jacket. Good. ~ Ihs5351 ~ 5.95

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com  or Visit www.oibooks.com 

 

 

B.

 

 

Bacque, James  ~  Just Raoul ~  1990. Stoddart Publishing.Adventures in the French Resistance. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 2. BBK1101 . ~  8.95

 

Bacu, D.: ~ The Anti Humans ~ 1977. Soldiers of the Cross, Englewood, Colorado : Student Re-Education in Romanian Prisons. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 10.BBK1113. ~ 14.95

 

Bailey, Eleanor: ~ Idioglossia ~ Random House ,Canada 2000: 381 pgs. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. 86. ~ Ihs5329 ~ 6.95

 

Balzac, Honore de: ~ Beatrix and Other Stories ~ 1930. Peter Fenelon Collier and Sons: Volume 4. With illustrations from drawings on  wood by famous French artists. HC Hardcover, G Good. No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Balzac,Honore de ~  Eugenie Grandet:Circa ~ 1950. Thomas Nelson and Sons: HC Hardcover VG Very Good. 4. 21. BBK1089. ~ 12.95

 

Balzac,Honore de ~  Short Stories ~ 1909. The Review of Reviews: Includes  The Unconscious Mummers, Facino Cane,An Episode under the Terror, A Princess's Secrets,The Unknown Masterpiece, Louis Lambert, Maitre Cornelius.HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 4. BBK1048. ~ 5.95

 

Balzac,Honore de:~ The Wild Ass's Skin ~ 1911. Everymans Library : J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.Edited by Ernest Rhys. Translated from the French by Ellen Marriage and Preface by George Saintsbury. HC Hardcover, G Good. No Dustjacket. This is an old book,red cover with and gold letters. Book is in good to fair condition. 4. BBKN1094 .~  5.95

 

Barnett, Ursula A.: ~ Ezekiel Mphahlele ~ 1976, Twayne Publishers: Former library book with library markings. HC hardcover, G good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 10.95

 

 

Barnwell, H.T.: ~ Selected Letters Of Madame De Sevigne ~ 1960, London J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd.: Translated and edited with an introduction by H.T.Barnwell. No. 98, Everyman's Library. Name of former owner crossed out on first page. Pages are slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 64. IH. ~ 39.95

 

Beatty, Arthur: ~ Tennyson's Idylls of the King, Selections ~ 1904. D.C. Heath & Co.: Revised Edition.Edited,with introduction and notes by Beatty. HC Hardcover G Good BBK1087. ~ 6.95

 

Beauvoir,Simone de: ~  Force of Circumstances ~ 1963. G.P. Putnam's Sons: Translated from French by Richard Howard. HC Hardcover VG Very Good. 8.  BBK1064. ~ 8.95

 

Becker, Belle and Linscott, Robert N.: ~ Bedside Book of Famous French Stories ~ 1945, Random House: Includes Balzac, Merimee, Sand, Gautier ,Flaubert etc. HC Hardcover, Slight fading of cover, No Dustjacket, Good. IH. ~ 7.95

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com or Visit www.oibooks.com

 

Behn, Aphra: ~ The Rover ~ University of Nebraska Press 1967: Regents Restoration Drama. 144 pgs. Some minor highlighting. Paperback, Good.Drama.9. ~ Ihs5582 ~ 4.95

 

Bell, Rudolph M.: ~ Holy Anorexia ~ University of Chicago Press1985: 248 pgs. Former library book with library markings. Very good.86. ~ Ihs5315 ~ 9.95

 

Bellocq, Louise: ~ La Porte Retombee ~ 1960, Gallimard: In French. Old book , yellowish pages. Tradepaperback. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Benitez, Sandra: ~ A Place Where the Sea Remembers ~ 1993. Schribner Paperback Edition: paperback, VG Very Good. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Benitez, Sandra: ~ Bitter Grounds ~ 1997, Hyperion: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, IH. ~ 8.95.

 

Blaukopf, Kurt: ~ Mahler ~ Futura Publications Limited 1974. Pages are yellowed. Trade paperback. Good. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Block, Haskell: ~ Candide and Other Writings by Voltaire ~ 1956. The Modern Library: Edited, with an Introduction by Haskell M. Block. Paperback. G Good. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Boccaccio,Giovanni: ~ Tales from The Decameron  ~ Circa 1930. The Book League of America: Translated by Richard Aldington. HC Hardcover, G Good No Dustjacket. 6. 19. BBK1078 ~ 5.95

 

Bochkarev,Yuri: ~ Soviet Russian Stories of the 1960's and 1970's ~ 1977. Progress Publishers Moscow: Compiled by Yuri Bochkarev. English Translation by Progress Publishers. Printed in the Union of Soviet Socialists Republics. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. Inscriptions by previous owner in the inner cover. BBK1096.. 22. ~ 15.95

 

Bogomolov, Vlademir: ~ The Aching in my Heart ~ 1976. Progress Publishers, Moscow: Translated from the Russian by Sergie Mikhailov. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 27.  BBK1148. ~ 12.95

 

Boll, Heinrich: ~ The Clown ~ 1965, McGraw-Hill Book Co: Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. Names of former owners written on first page. Trade paperback. G good. IH. ~ 7.95

 

Boreham, F. W.: ~ A Casket of Cameos, more Texts That Made History ~ 1924, The Abingdon Press: HC Hardcover, G Good, One page  after the cover missing. No Dustjacket. Cloth. 56. IH. ~ 25.95

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com   or Visit  www.oibokks.com

 

 

 

 

Bowles, Paul: ~ Collected Stories ~ 1993, Black Sparrow Press: Trade paperback, VG very good, 48. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Brion, Marcel: ~ Le pré du grand songe ~ Ed. Robert Laffont, 1946: Paris. 19x13. 288 pgs. Texto en francés. Narrativa. ~ 12.95

 

 

Bugliosi, Vincent: ~ And The Sea Will Tell ~ 1991, W.W. Norton & Co.: With Bruce B. Henderson. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good,  8. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Bulgakov, Mikhail: ~ The Master and Margarita ~ Grove Press 1967: Translated from the Russian by Mirra Ginsburg.  Trade paperback. Good. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Bumiller, Elisabeth: ~ The Secrets of Mariko ~ Vintage books 1996: ~ Paperback, Good. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

C.

 

Caillou, Alan: ~ South From Khartoum ~  1974. Hawthorn Books: The Story of Emin Pasha. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  36. CBK1196. ~ 20.95

 

Caillou,Alan: ~ The Walls of Jolo ~ 1960. Appleton- Century-Crofts,Inc.:  Historical fiction.A story about the Muslim rebellion in Mindanao, the Philippines during the American occupation in the 1900'sHC Hardcover VG Very Good No Dustjacket CBK1065. ~ 8.95

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com or Visit www.oibooks.com

 

 

Caistor, Nick: ~:  The Rainstick Pack ~ Universe 1997: Explore the Mysteries and Traditions of Native Chilean Culture. 96 pgs. With pictures and photographs. Hardcover, Fine, Dustjacket. History, Culture. ~ Ihs5554 ~ 5.95

 

Calvino, Italo: ~ If on a Winter’s Night Traveller ~ Lester & Orpen Dennys 1986: Tradepaperback, Very Good. 260 pages. Ih. ~ 15.95

 

Camus, Albert: ~ The Plague ~ Penguin Modern Classics1968: Translated from the original French. 252 pgs. Paperback. Good. ~ Ihs5250 ~ 5.95

 

Camus, Albert: ~ The Rebel ~ A Vintage Book 1961: Paperback, Good. 306 pages. An Essay on Man  in Revolt. From the original French  “L’ Homme Revolte “. Politics, Essay. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Camus, Albert: ~ The Rebel ~1982, Alfred A. Knopf: An essay on man in revolt. With foreword by Sir Herbert Read.A revised and complete translation of L' Homme Revolte by Anthony Bower. Albert Camus was awarded  the Nobel Prize for literature in 1957. Former library book. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  IH ~ 15.95

 

Camus, Albert:~ La peste ~ Traducción de Rosa Chacel. Ed. Cid. 1960: M. 20x13. 287 pgs. Tela  editorial. Narrativa. ~ 17.95

 

Camus,Albert: ~ Resistance,Rebellion and Death ~ 1961. Alfred A. Knopf:  Third Printing.Translated from the French and with an introduction by Justin O'Brien The essays ,originally published in French were selected form " Lettres a un Ami Allemand,copyright 1948 by Librairie Gallimard. HC Hardcover VG Very Good,No Dustjacket. 21.  CBK1124 ~ 10.95                 

 

Camus, Albert: ~ The Fall ~ Vintage Books : Paperback, Good. Ih. ~ 5.95 

 

Cao, Lan: ~ Monkey Bridge ~ Viking , New York. 1997: ISBn 0-670-87367-5. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. 260 pages. Novel . 13. Ih. ~ 6.95 

 

Carlyle: ~ Sartor Resartus and  On Heroes and Hero Worship ~ 1964, No. 278 Everyman’s Library : 474 pgs. HC Hardcover, G good, DJ Dustjacket.  45. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Ceram, C. W.: ~ Gods, Graves And Scholars ~ 1952, Alfred Knopf: The Story of Archaeology. Translated from the German by E. B. Garside. Name of former owner written on first page. Pages are yellowed. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, 76. IH. ~ 8.95

 

 

Charriere, Henri: ~ Banco ~ 1973. William Morrow & Co. The further adventures of Papillon. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 29. CBK1122. ~ $8.95

 

Charriere, Henri: ~ Papillon ~ Simon & Shuster 1974: Translated from the original French. 458 pgs. Yellowish due to age. Paperback, Good. ~ Ihs5379 ~ 5.95

 

Charrière, Henri: ~ Papillon. Ed. P&J. 1970. B. 20x13. 605 pgs. In Spanish . No Dustjacket. Hardcover.Narrativa. ~ 12.95

 

Chatwin, Bruce: ~ The Songlines ~ 1987, Penguin Books. National Bestseller. Trade paperback. Written inscription of former owner. G Good, IH. ~ 5..95

 

Chavchavadze, Paul : ~ The Mountains of Allah ~ 1952. Doubleday & Company:  HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  32. IH. ~ 8.95

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com  or Visit www.oibooks.com

 

 

Chekhov,Anton: ~ Plays ~ 1935. Illustrated Editions Company:Woodcuts: by Howard Simon.Plays in this edition are The Seagull,The Cherry Orchard,On the High Road,The Wedding,The Proposal,The Anniversary,The Bear,The Three Sisters. HC Hardcover , G Good. No Dustjacket Book has some watermarks but otherwise in good condition.15. CBK1106 ~ 16.95

 

 

Cheshin, Shneor Z.: ~ Tears and Laughter in an Israel Courtroom ~ 1959. The Jewish Publication Society of America. There is something of a drama in a courtroom especially in the new Israel of the 50's when a flood of immigrants with hundreds of different cultures settled in Israel. The result chaos in the courtrooms and many of them funny and outrageous. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 26. CBK1165 ~ 10.95

 

Ching, Frank: ~ Ancestors ~ 1988, William Morrow and Co.: 900 Years In The Life Of A Chinese Family. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, 73. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Ching, Yuan: ~ Daughters and Sons ~ Foreign Languages Press, Peking 1979: Translated from the original Mandarin. A narrative  on the guerrilla war wage in China against the Japanese occupation. 282 pages. Hardcover, Good,  Dustjacket. 45.  ~ 5.95

 

Choy, Wayson: ~ Paper Shadows ~ 1999.  Viking Penguin Canada:  A Chinatown Childhood  A haunting memoir. HC Hardcover, NF Near Fine, DJ Dustjacket. 28. CBK1098:~ 25.95

 

Choy, Wayson: ~ The Jade Peony ~ 1995. Douglas McIntyre. Ltd. Toronto:. Chinatown Vancouver in the late 1930's and 1940's.Trade Paperback, VG Very Good. 28. CBK1182. ~ 8.95 

 

Clampitt, Amy: ~ Archaic Figure ~ Alfred A. Knopf , 1990: Poems by Amy Clampitt. 113 pgs. Tradepeprback, Good. Poetry.9. ~ Ihs5551~ 4.95

 

Clifford, Francis: ~ Amigo, Amigo ~ 1973, Hodder and Stoughton: A book on Nazi War criminals in South America. Former library book with library markings. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~ 7.95

 

Clifford, Nicholas R.: ~ The House of Memory ~ 1994, Ballantine Books: A novel of Shanghai. Former library book. First page has crayon scribble. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good,  33. IH. ~ 8.95

 

 

Colapinto, John : ~ As Nature Made Him ~ 2000.Harper Collins: First edition. The boy who was raised as a girl. Trade paperback, VG Very Good.  31 . IH . ~ 8.95

 

Colchie, Thomas: ~ A Hammock Beneath The Mangoes ~ 1991, A Dutton Book: Stories from Latin America.  HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, Like new, IH. ~ 8.95

 

Costa, Richard Hauer: ~ H.G.Wells ~ 1967, Twayne Publishers: Former library book. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good,  63. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Coster, Charles de: ~ Cyl Ulnespiegl ~1943. Pantheon Books: This is the first complete translation by Macdougall; introduced by Camille Huysmans : illustrated with one hundred woodcuts . HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. ~ 20.95

 

Cournos, John : ~ A Treasury of Russian Life and Humor ~ 1943. Coward-McCann, Inc.: A brilliant selection of prose , poetry, and drama from the Russian Literature. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  33. IH. ~ 12.95

 

Coward, Noel: ~ Play Parade ~ 1933, Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc.: First edition. HC hard cover, No dustjacket, Pages are yellowed. G good, IH. ~ 8.95

 

Craig,W.J.: ~  Shakespeare, Complete Works ~ 1991. B. Mitchell:Printed in Great Britain by Mackays of Chatam Plc.This version of Shakespeare's Works first published 1905 by Oxford University Press.This edition published 1991 by the Promotional Reprint Co. 1164 pages. HC Hardcover NF Near Fine SBK1035 ~

Cronon, William: ~ Changes In The Land ~ Hill and Wang 1991: 241 pgs. Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New England. Trade paperback. Very good. 16. ~ Ihs5202 ~ 5.95

 

 

Cruz, Gemma Guerrero: ~ Sentimiento ~ Anvil Publishing, manila 1995. Isbn 971-27-0416-5. Fiction & Nostalgia/ Katha at Salamisim. A novel written in English and Filipino. Ex-library book with markings. Good, Tradepaperback. 288 pages. Fiction.~ 15.95

 

Cutler, Waldo U. : ~ Stories of King Arthur and His Knights ~ 1925. George G. Harrap & Co.:  Re-told from Malroy's " Morte Darthur "  HC Hardcover, An old book but still in good shape. No Dustjacket. CBK1120. ~ 20.95

 

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com  or Visit www.oibooks.com

 

D.

 

Dahlberg, Edward: ~  The Gold of Ophir ~ 1972. E.P. Dutton & Co. Travels , Myths ,and Legends in the New World . Chosen and with an essay by Edward Dahlberg. Former library book with library markings. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~ 10.95

 

 

De Beauvoir, Simone: ~ The Mandarins ~ 1975, Fontana/Collins: Pocketbook, G good, 51. IH. ~ 5.95

De Castro, Rosalia: En las orillas del Sar ~ P.P.P. Ediciones Madrid 1985: ISBN 8475201024. Paperback, Good. 127 pages. Spanish Poetry. Ih. ~6.95

 

De Hartog, Jan: ~ La orilla distante ~ Editorial Exito, Barcelona 1953: In Spanish. Translated from the English” The Distant Shore “ 307 pgs. Hardcover, Good. An old book but in very good condition. IHS630. ~ 8.95 

 

De Hartog, Jan: ~ The Peaceable Kingdom ~ 1971, Atheneum: HC hard cover, DJ dustjacket, VG very good, 51. IH. ~ 15.95

 

De Luca,Teresa : ~ By Truth Devided ~ 1989. The Bodeley Head London: A story of a family divided by the turmoil of the Spanish Civil war during the 1930's HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.DBK1054. ~ 5.95

 

De Melo, Joao: ~  Gente Feliz com Lagrimas ~ Publicacoes Dom Quixote ,Lisboa 1997: ISBN 9722000330. Tradepaperback, Very Good. In Portuguese. 486 pages. Fiction. ~ 8.95

 

De Pereda, Prudencio: ~ Fiesta ~ 1953, A.A.Wyn, Inc.: Pages slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good,  IH. ~ 8.95

 

 

Della Fazia, Alba: ~ Jean Anouilh ~ 1969, Twayne Publishers: Former library book. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, VG very good, 64. IH. ~ 9.95

 

Dinesen, Isak: ~ Out of Africa ~ 1985. Book of the Month Club: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 19. DBK1091. ~8.95

 

Dinesen, Isak: ~ Winter's Tales ~ 1958. Putnam : 45 Great Russell Street, London. There are eleven stories in Winters Tales; each is a small masterpiece. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. DBK1068. ~ 12.95

 

Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee: ~ The Mistress of Spices ~ 1997, Anchor Books: Trade paperback, G good, IH. 78. ~ 10.95

Dix, Douglas K.: ~ Filography ~ Pan Craft Books 1975: 64 pgs. Former library book. Trade paperback. Good. ~ Ihs5348 ~ 6.95

 

Dobree, Bonamy: ~ Five Restoration Tragedies ~ 1955, Oxford University Press: The Worlds Classics. HC Hardcover, G Good, Some ink notes in the inside pages. DJ Dustjacket. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Doerr, Harriet: ~ Stones For Ibarra ~ 1984, Penguin Book: Winner of the National Book Award. Trade paperback, VG very good, 73. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Doerr,Harriet: ~ Consider This Señora ~ 1993. Harcourt Brace and Company : First Edition. HC Hardcover, NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket.DBK1062. ~ 10.95

 

Domanski, Don: ~ Parish of the Physic Moon ~ McClelland & Stewart 1998: 107 pgs. of Poetry. Tradepaperback, Very Good. 9. ~ Ihs5560 ~ 5.95

 

Dorion, Gilles (Edited): ~ Les meilleurs romans quebecois du XIX siecle ~ Fides 1996: Tomo I. 1092 pgs. Former library book. In French. Tradepaperback, Good. ~Ihs5330 ~12.95

 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor: ~ The Brothers Karamazov ~ The Modern Library 1975: Translated from the original Russian. 822 pages. Hardcover, Dustjacket. Good. 71.  ~ 12.95

 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor: ~ Crime and Punishment ~ 1982 Greenwich House: Translated from the Russian. Illustrated . Notes from the former owner in the inner cover. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. Ih. ~ 10.95

 

Dumas, Alexandre: ~ The Count of Monte Cristo ~ Wordsworth Classics. 1997, London: Tradepaperback, Good. 894 pages. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Dumas, Alexandre: ~ The Three Musketeers ~ Wordsworth Classics, 1993,  London : Tradepaperback, Good. Ih ~7.95

 

Dumitriu, Petru: ~ Incognito ~  1964. Collins, London: Translated from the French by Norman Denny. A great novel from Rumania  and comparable the Russian novel  " Dr. Zhivago" .HC Hardcover, VG Good, No

 

Duras, Marguerite: ~ The North China Lover ~ 1992, The New Press: Translated by Leigh Hafrey. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, 46. IH. ~ 10.95.

 

Duras, Marguerite: ~ The War ~ 1986, Gnu Books: A memoir. Translated from the French by Barbara Bray. Trade paperback, VG very good, IH. ~ 5.95

 

Dussane : ~ La comédie française ~ Ed. Hachette. 1960. France: 21x17. 96 pgs. Fotografías en texto Frances. Cartoné editorial. Texto en Francés. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

E.

 

 

Eco, Umberto: ~  Baudolino ~ 2000 Harcourt: First US Edition. Translated from the Italian. ISBN 0151006903. Hardcover, Dustjacket. Like New. 519 pages.  Medieval Fiction. ~ 10.95

 

Eco, Umberto: ~ Foucault's Pendulum ~ 1989, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich: Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good,  41. IH. ~ 12.95

 

Eco, Umberto: ~ Le Pendule de Foucault ~ Bernard Grasset ,Paris 1990: Roman traduit de l’italien par Jean-Noel Schifano. ISBN 2-246-41751-1.Tradepaperback, Good. In French. 657 pages. Fiction. Ih. ~ 6.95

 

Eco, Umberto: ~ The Name Of The Rose ~ 1983, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich: Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Dust jacket a bit torn. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good,  41. IH. ~ 12.95 

 

Eco, Umberto: ~ The Island of the Day Before ~ Penguin Books 1995: Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Trade paperback. Very good. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Ehrenreich, Barbara: ~ Blood Rites ~ 1997, Metropolitan Books: origins and History of the Passions of War. First Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  45. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Endore, Guy: ~ King of Paris ~ 1956, Simon and Shuster: Book Club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 57.IH. ~ 8.95

 

F.

 

 

Fadiman, Clifton: ~ The World Of The Short Story ~ 1986, Houghton Mifflin Company: A 20th Century Collection. Selected and edited by Clifton Fadiman. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, 57. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Falq,J & Kane M.: ~ Litterature Africaine , Textes et travaux Tome 2 ~ Les Nouvelles Editions Africaines 1978: La rencontre des cutures l’ engagement les mutations dans l’Afrique des Independances. 316 pges with photos. In French. Tradepaperback, Catalog type. Good. ~ Ihs5516 ~ 21.95

 

Falq,J. & Kane M.: ~ Litterature Africaine, Textes et travaux Tome 1 ~ Les Nouvelles Editions Africaines  1978: La vie qoutidienne. 346  pgs. With photos. In French. Tradepaperback. Catalog type, Good. ~ Ihs5517 ~ 21.95

 

Farago, Ladislas: ~ After-math ~ 1974, Simon and Schuster: Martin Borman and the Fourth Reich. Former library book. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good,  32. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Flaubert, Gustave: ~ Madame Bovary ~  Circa 1930, Books Inc: HC hard cover, No dust jacket, Yellowed pages, G good, IH. ~ 10.95

 

Flaubert, Gustave: ~ Madame Bovary ~ The Abbey Library, Circa 1950: A story off provincial life in France in the 19th century. Translated from the original French. With illustrations. Hardcover, Good, No Dustjacket. 416 pages. Classics. ~ 5.95

 

Flaubert,Gustave: ~ Madame Bovary ~ Circa 1940's. Random House The Modern Library: Translated from the French by Eleanor Marx Aveling. HC Hardcover. G Good, No Dustjacket.FBK1040 ~ 6.95

 

Flecker, James Elroy: ~ Hassan ~ Alfred A. Knopf 1926: The story of Hassan of Bagdad. A play in five acts. 169 pgs. Hardcover,Good, Yellowish pages due to age. 18~ Ihs5372 ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ The Pillars Of The Earth ~ William Morrow and Company Inc. 1989: Hard cover. No dustjacket. Very good. IH. ~ 9.95

 

France, Anatole: ~The Red Lily ~ The Macaulay Company, New York. Circa 1930: Watermarks in the cover. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH ~ 14.95

 

France,Anatole: ~ The Opinions of Jerome Coignard ~ 1913. Bell And Cockburn,Toronto :Translated from the French and by Mrs.Wilfrid Jackson and edited by Frediric Chapman.by HC Hardcover,VG Very Good, No Dustjacket FBK1039. ~ 12.95

 

Francisco, Lazaro: ~ Maganda pa ang Daigdig ~ Ateneo de Manila Press1995: 296 pages. In Filipino, Fiction. Paperback, Good.Former library book with some markings ~ 10.95

 

Frantzen, Allen J. : ~ Troilus and Criseyde. The Poem and the Frame ~ 1993, Twayne Publishers: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. Poetry. Ih. ~ 6.95

 

 

G.

 

Gabor, Aron: ~ East of Man ~ 1975. Weller Publishing Company: Translated from the Hungarian. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  34. IH ~ 25.95

 

Garrity, Devin A.: ~ 44 Irish Short Stories ~ 1955, Konecky & Konecky: Numbers scribbled on front and back of inside of cover and first and last page. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, 42. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Gibran, Kahill: ~ Sand & Foam ~ Alfred A. Knopf 1965: A Book of Aphorisms. 85pgs. Hardcover, Good. No Dustjacket. 72 ~ Ihs5479 ~ 5.95

 

Gibran, Kahlil: ~ A Second Treasury Of Kahlil Gibran ~ Citadel Press 1962: 357 pgs. Pages are yellowed. Translated from the Arabic by Anthony R. Ferris. Name of former owner written on front leaf. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Good. 23.  ~ Ihs5390 ~ 4.95

 

Gibran, Kahlil: ~ Jesus The Son of Man ~ Alfred A. Knopf 1959:  His words and his deeds as told and recorded by those who knew him. 216 pgs. Hardcover, Good, No Dustjacket.  72. ~ Ihs5480 ~ 6.95

 

Gibran, Kahlil: ~ The Procession ~ The Wisdom Library : Edited and translated by George Kheirallah. 111 pgs. Hardcover, Very Good. ~ Ihs5298~ 4.95

 

Gill, Elaine: ~ Mountain Moving Day ~ The Crossing Press 1974: Poems by Women edited by Elaine Gill. 126 pgs. Hardcover, Good, No Dustjacket. Former library book.15. ~ Ihs5231 ~ 5.95

 

Girodias, Maurice: The Olympia Reader ~ Grove Press, New York 1965: Selections from The Traveller’s Companion Series . Hardcover, Dustjacket. Good. 725 pages. Ih. ~ 19.95

 

Glassie, Henry: ~ Irish Folk Tales ~1985. Pantheon Books: Edited by Henry Glassie. 122 Irish folk tales passed from generation to generation. Tradepaperback, G Good.  34 IH. ~ 6.95

 

Goethe: ~ The Sufferings of Young Werther ~ 1970, W.W, Norton:  Translated by Harry Steinhauer. UC .ISBN 0393098804. Tradepaperback. Good. 129 Pages. Classics. 16.Ih. ~ 6.95

 

Goldemberg, Isaac: ~ The Fragmented Life of Don Jacobo Lerner ~1976, Persea Books. Translated from the Spanish. A powerful portrayal of Jews living in Peru during the Thirties. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~10.95

 

Golden, Arthur: ~ Memoirs of a Geisha ~ 1999, First Vintage Books, Canada: 3 copies. Paperback. G Good. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Goldman, Francisco: ~ The Long Night of White Chickens ~ The Atlantic Monthly Press 1992: 450 pgs. Some water steins. Tradepaperback. ~ Ihs5328 ~ 5.95

 

Goncharov, Ivan: ~ Oblomov ~ 1969. Everymans Library: Translated by Natalie Duddington. Introduction by Nikolay Andreyev. HC. Hard cover. VG Very good. No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Gonzalez, Bea: ~ The Bitter Taste of Time ~ 1998, Harper Perennial,  Canada: Paperback, G Good, Some highlighter markings.  IH. ~ 7.95

 

Gonzalez-Crussi, F. ~ The Day of the Dead And Other Mortal Reflections ~ 1993. Harcourt Brace and Company. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Gorky, Maxim: ~ Mother ~ Progress Publishers ,Moscow 1976: Hardcover, Good, Dustjacket. Translated from the original Russian. Russian Classics. 81. Ih. ~ 7.95

 

Guerney, Bernard Guibert: ~ The Portable Russian Reader ~ The Viking Press 1947: A collection of translated classical and modern Russian authors. 659 pages. Hardcover, Good, No Dustjacket 45. Ih. ~ 4.95

 

Gulland, Sandra: ~ The last Great Dance on Earth ~ Harper, Canada. 1995: Tradepaperback, Very Good. IH . ~ 8.95

 

Gunesekera, Romesh : ~ The Sandglass ~ Doubleday Canada 1998: 278 pgs. Paperback, Very Good.41. ~ Ihs5274 ~ 4.95

 

Guterson, David: ~ Snow Falling on Cedars ~ Vintage Contemporaries 1995: 460 pgs. Trade paperback. Good. 71. ~ Ihs5395 ~ 4.95

 

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com or Visit  www.oibooks.com 

 

H. 

 

 

Hartog, Jan de: ~ The Peaceable Kingdom ~ Atheneum 1971: Book Club Edition . 783 pgs.  Hardcover, Good, Dustjacket. 88.  ~ Ihs5415 ~ 10.95

 

Hatano, Isoko and Ichiro : ~ Mother and Son ~ 1962, Houghton Mifflin ,Boston: Fifth printing. The wisdom of a parent used to guide but never to command the inexperience youth. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. Former library book with library markings. 39. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Hensher, Philip: ~ The Mulberry Empire or The Two Virtous Journeys of the Amir Dost Mohammed Khan  ~ Anchor Books . 2002:  Historical novel about Afghanistan. Paperback, Very Good. Ih. ~ 6.95 

 

Hesse, Hermann: ~ Demian ~ Granada Publishing 1978: Good, paperback. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Hesse, Hermann: ~ Beneath the Wheel ~ The Noonday Press 1968: Trade paperback. Like new. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Heywood, Christopher (Edited): ~ Aspects of South African Literature ~ Heinemann, London 1976: Tradepaperback, Very Good. 192 pages. Ih. ~ 9.95

 

Honan, William H.: ~ Visions of Infamy ~ St. Martin’s Press 1991: 346 pgs. With photos. Tradepaperback, Good.72. ~ Ihs5474 ~ 6.95  

 

Hong Ying: ~ Daughter of the River ~ Bloomsbury 1998: 378 pgs. Translated from the original Chinese. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. Fiction. ~ Ihs5571 ~ 5.95

 

Hopkins, Annete Brown and Hughes, Halen Sard: ~ The English Novel Before the Nineteenth Century ~ 1917. Ginn and Company: Excerpts from representative types. From Le Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Morley to Things as They Are by William Godwin.794 pages.18 novels. HC Hardcover, Cloth, G Good. No Dustjacket. 17. HBK1062 ~ 10.95

 

Howe, Irving: ~ A Treasury Of Yiddish Stories ~ 1968, Faucett Premier Book: Edited by Irving Howe and Eliezer Greenberg. Pages are yellowed. HC Hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, 71, IH. ~ 10.95

 

Howe, Irving: ~ The Best Of Sholom Aleichem ~ 1979, New Republic Books: Edited by Irving Howe and Ruth R. Wisse. Pages are yellowed. Dust jacket slightly torn. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good. 76. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Hsun, Lu: ~ Selected Stories ~ 1972. Foreign Language Press, Peking: Peoples Republic of China. Eighteen short stories. HC Hardcove, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket.HBK1053 ~ 12.95

 

Hugo, Victor: ~ The Hunchback of Notre Dame ~ International Collectors Library: A Classic . very nice and well preserved reprint. Brown cover with gold decorations. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, VG very good, IH. ~ 10.95

 

Hugo, Victor: ~ The Hunchback of Notre Dame ~ J.H. Sears & Company, Inc.: Volume I and Volume II.  Circa 1950. Blue cloth cover. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 14.95

 

 

I.

 

Ibsen, Henrick ~ : ~ Ibsen ~ Farrar Straus Giroux 1978: The complete Major Prose Plays. Translated and Introduced by Rolf Fjelde. 1143 pgs. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Good. 14. ~ Ihs5170 ~ 18.95

 

Ibsen, Henrick: ~ The Best Known Works of Ibsen ~  Circa 1930. Greyston Press: Works included: Hedda Gabler, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, A Doll House, The League of Youth, The Wild Duck, The Master Builder, Peer Gynt, Pillars of Society. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket.  33. IBK1004 ~ 8.95

 

Ibsen, Henrik: ~ Brand ~ 1906, Methuen & Co.: A Dramatic Poem. Translated into English Prose by William Wilson. Dedication on first page. HC hard cover. No dust jacket, G good, 42.  IH. ~ 6.95

 

Ishiguro, Kazuo: ~ A Pale View Of The Hills ~ Faber and Faber 1991: 183 pgs. Pages slightly yellowed. Trade paperback. Good.88.  ~ Ihs5386 ~ 4.95

 

Ishiguro, Kazuo: ~ The Remains of the Day ~ Penguin Books 1989: ISBN 0-14-014432-3. Paperback ,Good. Fiction. ~ 5.95

 

Ishiguro, Kazuo: ~ The Unconsoled ~ Alfred A. Knopf 1995: Hardcover, Good, Dustjacket. ISBN 0-394-28085-7.  First Canadian Edition. 535 pages. 82. Novel ~ 10.95

 

Ishiguro, Kazuo: ~ The Unconsoled ~ Alfred A.Knopf 1995: ISBN 0-394-28085-7. Tradepaperback, Good. 535 pages. Fiction. 51. Ih. ~ 10.95  

 

Ishiguro, Kazuo: ~ When We Were Orphans ~ Alfred A. Knopf 2000: Isbn 0-375-41054- 6. 336 pages. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. 82. Ih. ~ 6.95

 

Isjiguro, Kazuo: ~ When We Were Orphans ~ Vintage Canada 2001: Trade paperback. Like new. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Iskander, Fazil: ~ Sandro of Chegem ~ Vintage Books 1983: Translated from the Russian . Tradepaperback, Good. 368 pages. 14. IHS ~ 5.95

 

Itoh Burke, Joan: ~ One Chrysanthemum ~ Brindle and Glass Publishing ,Toronto . 2006: Tradepaperback, Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Ih. ~ 15.95

 

Iwasaki, Mineko: ~ Geisha, A Life ~ Atria Books 2002: Co-written with Rande Brown. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Like new. IH. ~ 8.95

 

J.

 

Jen, Gish: ~ The Love Wife ~ Alfred A Knopf 2004: Trade paperback. Very good. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Jin, Ha : ~ Waiting ~ 1999, Pantheon Books: National Book Award Winner . HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 15. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Jose, Sionil F. : ~ Don Vicente ~ 1999: A Modern Library Paperback. Two novels .A novel about the Philippines..past  and  present. The literary work of Jose is inseparable from modern politics and history of the Philippines.  Tradeperback. VG VeryGood. JBK1012. ~ 8.95

 

 

K.

 

Kafka, Franz : ~ The Metamorphosis and Other Stories ~ 1993: Schribner's and Sons. The great short stories of Franz Kafka. A new translation from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. HC Hardcover, NF Near Fine. DJ Dustjacket. KBK1063. ~ 8.95

 

Kafka, Franz: ~ Journal ~ Grasset 1984: Traduit et prsente par Marthe Robert. In French. 674 pages. Paperback, Good. Ih. ~15.95

 

Kafka, Franz: ~ The Castle ~ 1974  Schocken  Books: Definitive Edition. Translated from the German. Homage by Thomas Mann. Tradepaperback.  481 pages. Good. Fiction. ~ 8.95

 

Kafka, Franz: ~ The Metamorphosis and Other Stories ~ 1993, Charles Scribner's Sons: The Great Short Works of Franz Kafka. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, Dustjacket. IH. ~ 12.95

 

Kafka, Franz: ~ The Metamorphosis, The Penal Colony and Other Stories ~ 1988, Schoken Books: Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Trade paperback, Good, 72. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Kafka, Franz: ~ The Trial ~ 1994, Penguin Books : Translated form the German. This compelling, prophetic novel anticipates the insanity of modern bureaucracy and the coming of totalitarianism. Tradepaperback, VG Very Good.  34. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Kahlil, Gibran: ~ The Prophet ~ 1980. Alfred A. Knopf: Gibran's Masterpiece . Illustrated with twelve full -page drawings by the author. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Kamien, Roger (Editor) : ~ Thr Norton Scores, An Anthology for Listening ~ W.W. Norton  & Co.1977: Third Edition Expanded. Volume 2. Schubert to Davidovsky. Tradepaperback, G good. 61. Ih. ~ 10.95

 

Kanaganyakam, Chelva: ~ Lutesong and Lament ~ TS/AR 2001: Tamil writing from Sri Lanka. Edited by Chelva Kanaganayakam. Former library book. Trade paperback. Good. IH. ~ 12.95

 

Kaplan, Carla: ~ The Erotics of Talk ~ Oxford University Press 1996: Women’s Writing and Feminist Paradigms. 240 pgs. Tradepaperback. Like new. 24. ~ Ihs532 ~ 5.95

 

Kazantzakis, Nikos: ~ Zorba The Greek ~ 1963. Faber  and Faber ,London: A Faber paper covered edition. G Good, Some minor stains but otherwise good.  2. IH. ~  6.95

 

Kazantzakis, Nikos: ~ Zorba the Greek ~ Ballantine Books 1968: 347 pgs. Yellowish due to age. Translated from the original Greek. Paperback, Good. ~ Ihs5378 ~ 5.95

 

Kendall, David: ~ Lazaro ~ 1983. McClelland and Stewart. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 15.95

 

Kendall, Paul Murray: ~ Warwick the Kingmaker and The War of the Roses ~ 1972, Sphere Books, London: Paperback. G Good.  80.Ih. ~ 6.95

 

Kenyon, F.W.: ~ The Absorbing Fire ~  1966: Dodd, Mead & Company: This is a story based on the life of Lord Byron. HC Hardcover, Cover faded but otherwise in good condition. 14. KBK1057. ~ 12.95

 

Kielty, Bernardine : ~ A Treasury of Short Stories ~1947, Simon and Shuster: Turgunev to Thurber, from Balzac to Hemingway.  70 stories.  Edited by Bernardine Kielty. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjackets.  14. IH. ~ 10.95   

 

Kirino, Natsuo: ~ Out ~ Vintage Books , New York , 2003; Paperback, Good. 400 pgs. Ih. ~ 6.25

 

Kirk, Robin: ~ The Monkey’s Paw ~ 1997, University of Massachusetts Press: New Chronicles from Peru. Tradepaperback. G Good. Ih. ~12.95

 

Klima, Ivan: ~ No Saints or Angels ~ Granta Books, London. 2001. Translated to English from the original Czech.Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Kogawa, Joy: ~ Obasan ~ Penguin Books 1981: Paperback, Very Good. Ih. ~ 10.95

 

Kurz, Otto: ~ Faux Et Faussaires ~ 1973, Flammarion: Traduit de l'anglais par Jacques Chavy. Trade paperback, VG very good, IH. ~ 12.95

 

Kurzweil, Allen: ~ A Case of Curiosities ~ Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, New York 1992:  Tradepaperback, Very Good. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com  or Visit www.oibooks.com 

 

L.

 

Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy: ~ Montaillou ~ 1978, George Braziller, Inc.: The Promised Land of Error. Translated by Barbara Bray. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, VG very good, IH. ~ 10.95

 

Lagarde & Michaud: ~ XVIIe Siecle ~ 1957, Bordas: Collection Litteraire. Les Grands Auteurs Francais Du Programme. Name of former owner printed on first page. Sentences in some pages underlined. In French. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, IH. ~ 15.95

 

Legarde & Michard : ~ XIXe Siecle ~  Bordas 1967: Collection Litterraire. Le Grand Auteurs Francaise du Programme. In frech. Hardcover, No Dustjacket. Good. Ih. ~ 15.95

 

Lampedusa, Giuseppe di: ~ The Leopard ~ 1960. Collins and Harwill Press, London: Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun. First published under the title Il Gattopardo in 1958. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. LBK1094. ~ 12.95

 

Lapierre, Dominique : ~ The City of Joy ~ 1985. Century, London: Translated from the French by Kathryn Spink. HC Hardcover, G Good. No Dustjacket. 31. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Lapierre, Dominique: ~ Beyond Love ~ 1990. Warner Books: The epic story of doctors and scientists , Sisters and patients , heroes and dreamers fighting the greatest plague of our time. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 3. LBK1103. ~ 8.95

 

Leitao, Lino: ~ Six Takes ~ Vesta Publications Ltd.: 82 pgs. Former library book. Hard cover. No Dust jacket. Good. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Lewicki, Krys Val: ~ Verdigris ~ Vantage Books 1978: First Edition. 60 pgs. Poetry. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. ~ Ihs5513 ~ 20.95

 

Liss, David: ~ The Coffee Trader ~ Ballantine Books 2004: Tradepaperback, Good. Ih. ~ 7.95

 

Lim, Catherine: ~ The Bondmaid ~ 1995, The Overlook Press ,New York: An interesting addition to Asian studies collections that fully conveys the superstition and cruelty that permeated 1950's Singapore. Tradepaperback, G good.  37. IH. ~ 10.95   

 

Lin, Alice P.: ~ Grandmother Had No Name ~ China Books 1988: 220 pgs. Former library book. Trade paperback. Good. 71. ~ Ihs5393 ~ 4.95

 

Lock and Key Library: ~ Classic French Stories ~ 1912. The Review of Reviews:  Edited by Julian Hawthorn.Includes Nodier,Balzac,Voltaire,Dumas and more. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good,No Dustjacket. LBK1039 . ~ 8.95

Locke, John: ~ On Politics and Education ~ 1947.  Walter J. Black: HC Hardcover,G Good,No Dustjacket. LBK1004. ~ 5.95

 

Lord, Bette Bao: ~ Spring Moon ~ 1981.Harper & Row Publishers :A Novel About China.HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,DJ Dustjacket. 7. 22. LBK1052. ~ 6.95 

 

Lord, Bette Bao: ~ The Middle Heart ~ 1996, Alfred A. Knopf: Former library book. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, Like new, 61. IH. ~ 10.95.

 

 

M.

 

Maalouf, Amin: ~ Ports of Call ~1999, The Harvill Press: Translated from the French. Tradepaperback, VG Ver Good. Fiction. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Maass, Edgar: ~  Don Pedro and the Devil ~ 1942.  The Bobbs - Merrill Company: First Edition. A Novel of Chivalry Declining. HC Hardcover, G Good, Cloth, No Dustjacket. MBK1127. ~ 25.95

 

Magrelli, Valerio: ~ Nearsights ~ Graywolf Press 1990: Selected Poems. Edited and translated from the original Italian. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. Ih. 45. ~ 12.95

 

Mahfouz, Naguib : ~ Midaq Alley, The Thief and the Dogs, Miramar ~ Quality Paperback, New York 1989: Three novels in one volume. Translated  from the original Arabic. Naguib Mahfouz was the winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize for literature. Tradepaperback, Good.581 pages. Fiction.  51.Ih.~ 7.95

 

Maharaj, Rabindranath: ~ The Lagahoo’s Apprentice ~ Vintage Canada 2000: Tradepaperback, Good. Ih ~ 8.95