Fiction… American and Canadian Authors:

 

To order E-mail sales@oibooks.com or Visit   www.oibooks.com

 

A.

 

Asimov, Isaac: ~ Viaje alucinante ~ Ed. G. P. Reno. 1978. B. 18x11. 252 pgs. 6? Ciencia Ficción Candel, Francesc Els altres catalans. Ed. 62. Col lecció a l' abast. 1964. B. 18x12. 360 pgs. Texto en catalán. Isbn 84-01-43590-0. Ensayo. ~ 11.95

 

Atkinson, Kate: ~ Case Histories ~ Doubleday 2004: Tradepaperback, Good. 304 pgs. Fiction. ~ 10.95 

 

Atwood, Margaret : ~ Life Before Man ~ 1979: McClelland & Stewart. Former Library book. HC Hardcover. G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 87. ABK1059. ~ 4.95

 

Auel, Jean : ~ The Plains of Passage ~ 1990: Crown Publishers. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  33. ABK1062. ~4.95

 

Auel, Jean M. : ~ Las llanuras del transito ~ Maeva Ediciones Madrid 1991: Segunda edicion.  In Spanish from the original English “The Plains of Passage” . 730 pgs. ISBN 84-86478-38-3.  Tradepaperback. Good. ~ 5.95     

 

Auel, Jean M.: ~ El Valle de los Caballos ~ Lasser Press1982: 591 pgs. Trade paperback. Good. ~ Ihs5346 ~ 6.95

 

Auel, Jean M.: ~ Las Cazadores De Mamuts ~ Maeva 1993: 671 pgs. Trade paperback. Good. ~ Ihs5345 ~ 6.95

 

Auel, Jean M.: ~ Las Llanuras Del Transito ~ Maeva 1991: 1021 pgs. Trade paperback. Good. ~ Ihs5344 ~ 6.95

 

Auel, Jean M.: ~ Las Llanuras del Transito ~ Maeva 1998, Madrid: 520 pgs. Paperback, Good. In Spanish. ~ Ihs5355 ~ 6.95

 

B.

 

Bailey, Douglas Fields: ~ Devil Make a Third ~ 1989, The University of Alabama Press: Originally published in 1948. Tradepaperback, VG Very Good. 45. IH. ~ 15.95

 

Bailey, Eleanor: ~ Idioglossia ~ Random House ,Canada 2000: 381 pgs. Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. 86. ~ Ihs5329 ~ 6.95

 

Bailey, Eleanor: ~ Idiogossia ~ 2000, Random House: Uncorrected Proof. Notes in pen on first page. Trade paperback, G good, 58. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Baker, Russell: ~ Growing Up ~ A Pluma Book 1982: Tradepaperback, Good. Pulitzer Prize Winner . Ih.68.  ~ 8.95 

 

 

Barker, Clive y  otros: ~ Horror 4 ~ Ediciones  Martinez  Roca 1988: Lo major del terror  contemporaneo. Seleccion de Dennis Etchison. Tradepaperback. 314 pgs. Good.  Isbn 84-270-1267-5. In Spanish. Horror. ~ 15.95

 

Bellow, Saul: ~ Humboldt's Gift ~ 1975. Viking Press: * Pulitzer Winner 1976 ** Anthony Burgess ninety- nine best novels written in English from 1939 to 1984 * HC Hardcover VG Very Good DJ Dustjacket. 2. BBK1025. ~ 10.95

 

Benitez, Sandra: ~ A Place Where the Sea Remembers ~ 1993. Schribner Paperback Edition: paperback, VG Very Good. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Benitez, Sandra: ~ Bitter Grounds ~ 1997, Hyperion: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, IH. ~ 8.95.

 

Best, in Books: ~  Five Books in One ~ 1957. Doubleday: Includes... Twilight for the Gods by Ernest Gann: 20,000 Miles South by Helen and Frank Schreider:Rascals in Paradise by James A. Michener:

 

Blackmore,R.D.:~  Lorna Doone ~  Circa 1920's. Collins Clear Type Press: HC Hardcover. G Good. 21.  BBK1047. ~ 5.95

 

Bolaria, B. Singh/ Li, Peter S.: ~ Racial Oppression In Canada ~ Garamond Press 1988: Second edition. Trade paperback. Very good. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Breslin,Jimmy: ~ The Gang that Couldn't Shoot Straight ~ 1973.  HV:  Hardcover G Good DJ Dustjacket. 1. BBK1019  ~ 8.95

 

Bromfield, Louis: ~ Night In Bombay ~ 1940, P.F. Collier & Son Corporation: Pages are slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, Fiction. IH. ~ 13.69

 

Bromfield, Louis: ~ Pleasant Valley ~ 1945, P.F. Collier & Son Corporation: Pages are slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, Fiction. IH. ~ 13.69

 

Bromfield,Louis: ~ Colorado ~ 1947. Harpers and Brothers: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustkjacket. 4. 6. 8. BBK1043 ~  7.95

 

Bromfield,Louis: ~ Pleasant Valley ~ 1945. Collier & Son:  HC Hardcover F Fine. 4.  6. 8.  BK1049 ~ 10.95

 

Bromfield,Louis: ~ The Green Bay Tree ~ 1927. Grosset & Dunlap: HC Hardcover VG Very Good. 4. 6.  8. BBK1062 ~ 6.95

 

Bromfield,Louis: ~ Wild is the River ~ 1941. Colliers & Son: HC Hardcover F Fine. 4. 6. 8. BBK1053 ~ 10.95

 

Bronte,Emily : ~ Wuthering Heights ~ Heron Books: With an introduction by Malcolm Elwin.Origina Illustrations by Arthur Wragg. HC Blue cover with gold lining.Great condition, HC Hardcover NF Near fine. 6. BBK1071 ~ 6.95

 

Broughton, Irv: ~ The Writer's Mind ~ 1990, The University of Alabama Press: Interviews with American Authors Volume II. HC Hardcover, Like New, DJ Dustjacket.  46. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Brown, Dan: ~ The Da Vinci Code ~ Doubleday 2003; Hardcover, Dustjacket. Like new. Ih. ~ 10.95

 

Buck, Pearl S.: ~ Mandala ~ 1970, The John Day Company: A novel about India. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 62.IH. ~ 5.95

 

Buck, Pearl S.: ~ Mandala ~ 1970. The John Day Company: Book Club Edition. A Novel About India.HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 62. BBK1021 ~ 5.95

 

Buck, Pearl S.: ~ Otros Dioses ~ Ediciones G.P. 1974,Barcelona: From the English “Other Gods”. Spanish version 320 pages. Hardcover, No Dustjacket. Former library book with markings. ~ 6.95

 

Buck,Pearl S.: ~ Dragon Seed ~ 1942. The John Day Co: .HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,No Dustjacket. 49. BBK1030 ~ 5.95

 

Buck,Pearl S.: ~ Kinfolk ~ 1949. Longmans,Green & Co.:  HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 3. BBK1032 ~ 5.95

 

Bunker, Edward: ~ Animal Factory ~ St. Martin’s Minotaur 1977: Tradepaperback, Good. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Burgess, Anthony: ~ But Do Blondes Prefer Gentlemen? ~ 1986, McGraw Hill Book Co.: Homage To Qwert Yuiop And Other Writings. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good,  87. IH. ~ 5.95   

 

Burgess, Anthony: ~ Earthly Powers ~ 1980 Simon and Shuster : HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  87. IH ~  5.95

 

Burgess, Anthony: ~ Earthly Powers ~ 1980, Simon And Schuster: HC hard cover, No dust jacket, VG very good, IH. 87.  ~ 5.95

 

Burgess, Anthony: ~ Earthly Powers ~ 1980. Simon and Shuster: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 87.   BBK1147. ~ 5.95

 

Burgess, Anthony: ~ The Clockwork Testament or Enderby's End ~ 1975.  Alfred A. Knopf:. Former Library Book. Illustrated. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 87.  BBK1120  ~ 5.95

 

Burgess, Anthony: ~ The Kingdom of the Wicked ~ 1985, Arbor House. HC hardcover. VG very good, DJ dust jacket, IH. ~ 5.95

 

Burgess,Anthony: ~ Any Old Iron ~ 1989. Random House: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 87. BBK1045 ~ 5.95

 

Burgess,Anthony: ~ The End of the World News  ~ 1988: Hutchinson: HC Hardcover. VG Very Good. 87.  BBK1057 ~ 5.95                       

 

Burnett, Whit: ~ The World’s Best, and Give the Reasons Why ~ Dial Press 1950: 105 Greatest Authors. Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays, Poetry. 1186 pages. Hardcover, good, Dustjacket. ~5.95

Burnett,Whit (edited): ~  The Worlds Best-105 Greatest Living Authors ~ 1950. The Dial Press: HC VG. 2.  BBK1041 ~ 10.95

 

 

To order e-mail…… sales@oibooks.com   ..... or Visit  www.oibooks.com 

 

 

C.

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ Captains and the Kings ~1972. Doubleday and Company. A novel about an American Dynasty. HC hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 26.  CBK1125.  8.95

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ Ceremony of the Innocent ~ 1976. Doubleday & Company : Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover. G Good. DJ Dustjacket. 26. CBK1127. ~ $8.95

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ Glory and The Lightning ~ 1975 Collins ,London: HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 51. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ I, Judas ~ also written by Jess Stearn. 1977.McLelland and Stewart: HC Hardcover, VG Very good, DJ Dustjacket, IH: ~ 8.95

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ Let Love Come Last ~ 1954. Charles Scribner's Sons: HC hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 22. CBK1123.~ 7.95

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ Testimony Of Two Men ~ 1968, Doubleday and Company: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 52. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Caldwell, Taylor: ~ The Testimony of Two Men ~ 1968, Doubleday and Company: HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, 52. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Caldwell,Erskine: ~ The Weather Shelter ~ 1970. World Publishing Co.:  Second Printing HC Hardcover F Fine DJ Dustjacket. 5.  9. CBK1067. ~ 8.95

 

Caldwell,Taylor: ~ Answer as a Man ~ 1980. G.P. Putnam 's Sons: Former Library Book. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 86. CBK1124. ~ 7.95

 

Capote,Truman: ~ In Cold Blood ~ Vintage International, New York, 1993: Tradepaperback, Good. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Carr, Caleb: ~ The Angels of Darkness ~ 1997, The Random House: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good,  78. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Clancy,Tom: ~ The Cardinal of the Kremlin ~ 1988. G.P. Putnam & Sons: HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine , LN Like New. 16.  CBK1127 ~ 12.95  

 

Clancy,Tom: ~ Without Remorse ~ 1993. G.P. Putnam and Sons: HC Hardcover .NF Near Fine DJ Dustjacket. 16.  CBK1100 ~ 8.95

 

Clavell, James: ~ Tai - Pan ~ 1966. Atheneum : A novel of Hong Kong. Book Club Edition.  HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 1. 9. 28. CBK1148. ~ 6.95

 

Clavell, James: ~ Whirlwind ~ 1986. William Morrow and Company: New York. First Edition. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 1. 9. CBK1181. ~ 6.95

 

Clavell, James: ~ Whirlwind ~ William Morrow and Co. 1986: A fictional history of the Iranian Revolution. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  30. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Clavell, James: ~ Whirlwind ~1986. William Morrow and Company: New York. First Edition. HC Hardcover. VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 1. 9. CBK1181. ~ 6.95

 

Clavell,James: ~ Gai-Jin ~ 1993. Delacorte Press:Grand in scope and scale,filled with the richness and passion of two great histories coming together,Gai-Jin is the long awaited sixth novel in Clavells magnificent Asian Saga. HC Hardcover NF Near Fine DJ Dustjacket. 1. CBK1097 ~ 6.95

 

Clemens, Samuel L. or Twain, Mark: ~ The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ~  Circa 1945. The Saalfield Publishing Company: A Complete Edition. Illustrated by Corrine Ringel Bailey. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 4. CBK1152 ~ 6.95

 

Clifford, Nicholas R.: ~ The House of Memory ~ 1994, Ballantine Books: A novel of Shanghai. Former library book. First page has crayon scribble. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good,  33. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Cohen, Barbara: ~The Innkeeper's Daughter ~ 1979, Beech Tree Books: Tradepaperback, G Good. 36. IH. ~ 4.95   

 

Cohen, Matt: ~ The Spanish Doctor ~ 1984. Beaufort Books: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. First American Edition. CBK1194. ~ 12.95

 

Cooper, Fenimore J. : ~ The Pathfinder ~ 1919. W. & R. Chambers Limited ,London: This is an old book with yellowish pages but in good condition. No pages missing. HC Hardcover, G Good. IH. ~ 25.95

 

Cooper, James Fenimore : ~ The Deerslayer or The First War-Path ~ Circa 1960, International Collectors Library : HC Hardcover, Very nice and clean, Blue cover with golden letters.No Dustjacket. IH . ~10.95

 

Costain Thomas B.: ~ High Towers ~ 1949.Doubleday: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good. 1. 3.  CBK1058. ~ 8.95

 

Costain, Thomas B. and Beecroft, John: ~ Stories to Remember ~ 1956, Doubleday & Company: Six complete novels and thirty-three stories selected by Costain and Beecroft. Volume I.  Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.36. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Costain, Thomas B.: ~ Ride With Me ~ 1944, Doubleday & Company, Inc.: Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 4.IH. ~ 5.95

 

Costain, Thomas B.: ~ The Black Rose ~ 1945, Doubleday and Company: Book Club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 55. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Costain, Thomas B.: ~ The Chord of Steel ~ 1960, Doubleday and Company: The story of Alexander Graham Bell and the invention of the telephone. Book club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 48 IH. ~ 8.95

 

Costain,Thomas B. ~ The Silver Chalice ~ 1952. Doubleday: US Bestseller 1948 * HC Hardcover VG Very Good DJ Dustjacket. 3. CBK1050 ~ 5.95

 

Costain,Thomas B.: ~ Son of a Hundred Kings, A Novel of the Nineties ~ 1950. Doubleday: HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,No Dustjacket.  3. CBK1115 ~ 5.95

 

Costain,Thomas B.~ The Last Love ~ 1963. Doubleday:HC Hardcover VG Very Good. 3. CBK1066.~ 8.95

 

Cozzens,James Gould: ~ By Love Possesed ~ 1957. Harcourt,Brace: Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover VG Very Good DJ Dustjacket. 17.  ~ 6.95

 

Creasey,John: ~ Murder,London-New York ~ 1973.Hodder & Stoughton: HC Hardcover VG Very Good No Dustjacket. 29. CBK1055 ~ 4.95

 

Crichton, Robert: ~ The Secret Of Santa Vittoria ~ 1966, Simon and Schuster: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 59. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Crichton,Robert: ~ The Camerons ~ 1972.  Alfred A.Knopf: New York.Third Printing HC Hardcover G Good DJ Dustjacket. 13.  CBK1047 ~ 8.95

 

Cronin, A. J.: ~ La dama de los claveles ~ Ed. Hesperia. Colección Índice. 1944: B. 19x12. 231 pgs. Firma anterior poseedor. Narrativa. ~ 14.95

 

Cronin, A.J. : ~ A Pocketful of Rye ~ 1969. Little , Brown and Company : Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9. 28. CBK1134. 7.95

 

Cronin, A.J. : ~ Beyond This Place ~ 1953, Little, Brown and Company: Book Club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, Some stains on the cover. No Dustjacket.36, IH. ~ 6.95

 

Cronin, A.J. : ~ The Keys of the Kingdom ~ 1945. Ryerson Press: HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 9. 20. CBK1193. ~ 5.95

 

Cronin, A.J.: ~ A Pocketful Of Rye ~ 1969, Little, Brown and Company: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, 61. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Cronin, A.J.: ~ La Ciudadela ~ Plaza & Janes, Barcelona 1984: In Spanish. Translated from the English “ The Citadel”. Tradepaperback. Good. ISBN 84-01-37162-7. IHS637. ~5.95

 

Cronin, A.J.: ~ The Spanish Gardener ~ 1950, McLelland and Stewart Ltmited: HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, IH. ~ 8.95

 

D.

 

Dana, R.H. Jr: ~ Two Years Before the Mast  and Twenty Four Years After ~ 1969, P.F.Collier & Son Corporation: The Harvard Classics. Very nice book. Dark green cover with gold letters and decorations. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, 43. IH. ~ 8.95

 

De Hartog, Jan: ~ La orilla distante ~ Editorial Exito, Barcelona 1953: In Spanish. Translated from the English” The Distant Shore “ 307 pgs. Hardcover, Good. An old book but in very good condition. IHS630. ~ 8.95 

 

De Hartog, Jan: ~ The Peaceable Kingdom ~ 1971, Atheneum: HC hard cover, DJ dustjacket, VG very good, 51. IH. ~ 15.95

 

Defoe,Daniel: ~ Moll Flanders ~ 1941. Carlton House,New York: The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders.HC Hardcover,G Good,No Dustjacket. 78. FBK1061. ~ 8.95

 

Denison,Merrill: ~ Klondike Mike, An Alaskan Odyssey ~ 1943, William Morrow & Co.: HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 70. ih. ~ 12.95

 

Derr, Mark: ~ The Frontiersman ~ 1993. William Morrow, New York:  The real life and the many legends of Davy Crocket. Former Library Book. QSC Quality Softcover, VG Very Good. 10. 4/7/99. DBK1075.~ 8.95

 

Didion , Joan : ~ After Henry ~ 1992, Simon &  Shuster , New York: HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 36. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Didion, Joan: ~ Democracy ~ 1984, Simon Shuster:  HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 36.IH. ~ 6.95

 

Didion, Joan: ~ Miami ~ Lester & Orpen Dennys :  This book is about the relationship between the Cuban exiles of Miami and the larger body politic of the United States. HC Hardcover, G good, DJ Dustjacket36. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Didion, Joan: ~ Salvador ~ 1983, Lester & Orpen Dennys: El Salvador in the eighties war and terror. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. Former library book with library markings. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Doctorow, E.L. : ~ Billy Bathgate ~ 1989. Random House:  HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.21. DBK1087. ~ 10.95

 

Doctorow, E.L.: ~ Loon Lake ~ 1980, Random House: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good,  11. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Dos Passos, John: ~ Century's Ebb ~ The Thirteenth Chronicle ~ 1975. Gambit, Boston: The last novel from a master-hand-prophetic,defiant and disturbing. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 15. DBK1078. ~ 15.95

 

Dos Passos, John: ~ Manhattan Transfer ~ Circa 1980, Houghton Mifflin Company: A novel of the twenties.

 

Douglas, lloyd C. : ~ The Robe ~ 1943. Thomas Allen,Limited,Toronto: 7th Printing. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 24. DBK1090.~ 8.95

 

Douglas, Lloyd C. ~ White Banners ~ 1951.Thomas Allen Ltd. Tenth Printing. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 7. 8. 28. DBK1085. ~ 7.95  

 

Douglas, Lloyd C.: ~ Doctor Hudson's Journal ~ 1946. Thamas Allen, Ltd.:  Eight Printing. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 7. 8. 28. DBK1022. ~ 18.95

 

Douglas, Lloyd C.: ~ Invitation To Live ~ 1942, Thomas Allen Ltd.: Dedication to former owner on first page. Pages are slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good, 78. Ih. ~ 10.95

 

Douglas, Lloyd C.: ~ Magnificent Obsession ~ 1932, Thomas Allen Ltd.: Hardcover, Dustjacket. 320 pages. Good. Fiction ~ 10.95 

 

Douglas, Lloyd C.: ~ The Robe ~ 1943, Thomas, Allen, Limited: Pages are a bit yellowed. HC hard cover, no dust jacket, G good, 56. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Douglas, Lloyd: ~ Forgive us Our Trespasses ~ 1945. Thomas Allen, Limited:  Fifth printing. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 7. 8. DBK1069. ~ 10.95

 

Drury, Allen: ~ The Throne of Saturn ~ 1971,Doubleday & Company: A Novel of Space and Politics. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  78. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Drury,Allen : ~ Decision 1983 ~ Doubleday & Co.: HC Hardcover ,VG Very Good,DJ Dustjacket. 32.  DBK1037 ~ 4.95

 

Drury,Allen: ~ Anna Hastings ~ 1977. William Morrow & Co.: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good DJ Dustjacket. 32.  DBK1021 ~ 4.95

 

Drury,Allen: ~ Mark Coffin,U.S.A.~ 1979. Doubleday & Co.: First Edition. HC Hardcover,VG very Good,DJ Dustjacket. 32. DBK1041 ~ 4.95

 

Drury,Allen: ~ The Promise of Joy ~ 1975. Doubleday : HC Hardcover NF Near Fine ,No Dustjacket. 32.  DBK1030 ~ 4.95

 

Du Maurier , Daphne: ~ Don't Look Now ~ 1966, Doubleday and Company: HV Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  80. Ih, ~  5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne : ~ Mary Anne ~ 1954. Doubleday & Company. HC Hardcover, G Good. No Dustjacket. MBK1096. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne : ~ The Parasites ~ 1959, Doubleday & Company , Inc. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ Dinner at Antoine’s ~ 1955, Doubleday & Co. Garden City. HC Hardcover, G Good. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ Jamaica Inn ~ 1955,Doubleday & Co. Garden City: HC Hardcover, no Dustjacket.Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ Mary Anne ~ 1954: Doubleday and Co. Book Club Edition . HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ  Dustjacket. 33.IH. ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ The House of Strand ~ 1969. Doubleday and Company. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9. 33. DBK1100. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ The Parasites ~ 1959, Doubleday and Company: HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 33. IH ~ 6.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne : ~ The House on the Strand ~ 1969. Doubleday:HC Hardcover VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9.  DBK1018 ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ Hungry Hill ~ 1945. Ryerson Press Toronto: Fourth Edition HC Hardcover,F Fine. 9.  DBK1049 ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ Rebecca ~ 1938.Doubleday and Co.: HC Hardcover, G Good,No Dustjacket. 9. DBK1015 ~ 9.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ Rule Britannia ~ 1972.Doubleday & Co.: Book Club Edition,Former Library Book.HC Hardcover, G. Good,DJ Dustjacket. 9. DBK1039 ~ 6.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ The Glass Blower ~ 1964. World Books : HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,DJ Dustjacket. 9.  DBK1032  ~ 5.95

 

Duncan, Kenneth: ~ Golden Amber Shore ~ 1954, Tupper and Love: First page cut and taped. Slight water damage on cover. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good,  35. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Dwight, Allan : ~ To the Walls of Cartagena ~ 1967. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Inc. Illustrated. HC Hardcover, G good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~ 8.95

 

E.

 

 

Edgar, Pelham: ~ Across My Path ~ 1952, The Ryerson Press: Name of former owner written on first page. Pages slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good,  63. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Elegant,Robert S.: ~ Dynasty ~ 1977. McGraw-Hill Book Company: A novel about China.Former Library Book.HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,DJ Dustjacket.1.  EBK1013 ~ 8.95

 

Elegant,Robert S.: ~ Mandarin ~ 1983. Simon & Shuster: A novel about China in the mid-nineteenth century. HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket. 1. EBK1012 ~ 5.95

 

Elegant. Robert S.: ~ Pacific Destiny ~ 1990. Crown Publishers: First Edition. Inside Asia Today. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 1. EBK1014 ~ 10.95

 

Eliot, T.S.: ~ Selected Essays ~ 1950, Harcourt, Brace and Company. HC hardcover, No dustjacket. Former library book. G good, IH. ~ 12.95.

 

Eliot, T.S.: ~ The Cocktail Party ~ 1950, Harcourt, Brace and Company: Pages slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 76. IH. ~ 9.95.

Elizabeth Pleck. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  14. IH. ~ 12.95

 

Elliot,A.J: ~ The Aging Nymph ~ 1948. Collins Toronto: HC Hardcover,VG Very Good No Dustjacket EBK1005 ~ 5.95

 

 

Ellison, Emily: ~ Our Mutual Room ~ 1987, Peachtree Publishers: Modern Literary Portraits of the Opposite Sex. Edited by Emily Ellison and Jane B. Hill. Trade paperback, G good, 51. IH. ~ 7.95.

 

Emerson,Ralph Waldo: ~ The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson ~ 1913. G. Bell and Sons Ltd: London.V IV Miscellaneous Pieces. 39 pieces and 462 pages. HC Hardcover,G Good ,No Dustjacket.EBK1007 ~ 16.95

 

 

To order e-mail…… e-mail… sales@oibooks.com    or Visit… www.oibooks.com

 

F.

 

Fadiman, Clifton: ~ The World of the Short Story ~ 1986. Houthon Mifflin Co.: Boston . A 20th Century Collection.Selected and Edited by Clifton Fadiman. 62 of the greatest authors of the 20th century. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 18. 847 pages. FBK 1059 ~ 8.95

 

Fast,Howard : ~ The Immigrants Daughter ~ 1985.Houghton Mifflin Co.: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9. FBK1002 ~ 6.95

 

Faulkner, Wiilliam: ~ Mosquitos ~ Ed. Luis de Caralt. 1959: B. 1ª edición. 20x14. 252 pgs. Cartoné editorial. Narrativa. ~ 23.95

 

Faulkner,William: ~ Light in August ~ 1997. Random House Inc.: Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover,F Fine,LN Like New.DJ Dustjacket. 1. 4. FBK1058 ~ 6.95

 

Faulkner,William: ~ Sanctuary ~ 1997. Random House.Book Club: Edition.HC Hardcover,F Fine,LN Like New,DJ Dustjacket. 1. 4. FBK1059 ~ 6.95

 

Faulkner,William: ~ The Faulkner Reader,Selections from the Works of William Faulkner ~ 1943. Random House,New York: Included are The Sound and the Fury, A Rose for Emely,The Evening Sun, Turnabout etc, Sixteen classic stories by Faulkner. HC Hardcover,VG very Good, No Dustjacket. 1. 4. FBK1053 ~ 6.95

 

Faulkner,William: ~ The Sound and the Fury ~ 1997. Random House Inc.: Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, F Fine LN Like New,DJ Dustjacket. 1. 4. FBK1057 ~ 8.95

 

Faulks, Sebastian: ~ Birdsong ~ 1994, Vintage, Random House: Paperback. VG Very Good. 71.ih. ~8.95

 

Ferber, Edna : ~ Show Boat ~ 1926, P.F. Colliers & Son Corp. HC Hardcover. G Good, No Dustjacket. Ih. ~ 7.95

 

Ferber, Edna: ~ Ice Palace ~ 1958, Doubleday and Company. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  14. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Ferber, Edna: ~ Saratoga Trunk ~ 1941, Grosset & Dunlap: Name of former owner written on first page. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 65.  IH. ~ $8.95.

 

Ferber,Edna: ~ A Peculiar Treasure ~ 1940. Garden City Publishing Co.Inc.: New York.HC Hardcover, VG Very Good,No Dustjacket. 14. FBK1032 ~ 10.95

 

Ferber,Edna: ~ Cimarron ~ 1930. Garden City,N.Y.: Doubleday,Doran and Co. Inc.HC Hardcover,G Good,No Dustjacket. Inscriptions from former owner in the first page. 14. FBK1036 ~ 12.95

 

Findley, Timothy: The Piano Man's Daughter ~1995, Harper Perennial: Tradepaperback, VG Very Good. 61. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Finney, Patricia: ~ Firedrakes's Eye ~ 1992,St Martin' Press: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, 47. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Fitzgerald, F. Scott: ~ Tender Is The Night ~ 1982, Simon & Schuster: Trade paperback, G good, IH. ~ 8.95

 

Fitzgerald, Frances: ~ Fire In The Lake ~ 1972, Little, Brown and Co. Ltd.: The Vietnamese And The Americans In Vietnam. Phone number written on first page. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 50. IH. ~ 12.95