Fiction… British Authors:

 

 

To order e-mail…. oibooks@oibooks.com

 

 

Amis, Kingsley: ~ Lucky Jim ~ Penguin Books 1992, London: Paperback, Very Good. Ih. ~ 7.95

 

Avery, Harold:~ The Cock-House Cup ~ Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1933: ~ hardcover, Good. Illustrated. Ih. ~ 12.95

 

Bacon, Francis: ~ The Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Francis Ld. Verulam ~ The Peter Pauper Press: HC hard cover, No dust jacket, VG very good,  61. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Bacon,Francis ~  Essays and New Atlantis ~ 1942. Walter J. Black: Published for The Classic Club.HC Hardcover G Good BBK1001. ~ 5.95

 

Blackmore,R.D.:~  Lorna Doone ~  Circa 1920's. Collins Clear Type Press: HC Hardcover. G Good. 21.  BBK1047. ~ 5.95

 

Brittin, Norman A.: ~ Edna St. Vincent Millay ~ Twayne Publishers 1982: Revised Edition. 167 pgs. Ex- library book. Hardcover, No Dustjacket.86. ~ 5337 ~ 13.95

 

Bronte,Emily : ~ Wuthering Heights ~ Heron Books: With an introduction by Malcolm Elwin.Origina Illustrations by Arthur Wragg. HC Blue cover with gold lining.Great condition, HC Hardcover NF Near fine. 6. BBK1071 ~ 6.95

 

Butler,Samuel: ~  Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited ~ 1927. Modern Library: HC VG. 6.  BBK1027 ~8.95

 

Butler,Samuel: ~ The Way of all Flesh ~  1943. Walter J. Black Inc.:  HC VG. 6.  BBK1023 ~ 4.95

 

Byron, Lord: ~ Don Juan ~ 1958, Houghton Mifflin Co.: Byron's satirical masterpiece. Remarks written on first page and on a few pages. Trade paperback, G good, IH. ~ 10.95

 

C.

 

Chesterton, G.K.: ~ The Penguin Complete Father Brown ~ Bloomsbury Books, London. 1994 ~ Hardcover, Very Good, Dustjacket. 718 pages. Ih. ~ 19.94

 

Christie , Agatha: ~ Masterpieces of Murder ~ 1977, Dodd, Mead & Company: Includes, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, And Then There Were None, Witness for the Prosecution, Death on the Nile. Book Club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. Ih. ~ 6.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ Death On The Nile ~ 1965. Dodd, Mead and Co. HC Hardcover. G Good. Dustjacket. 31.  IH. 5.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ Endless Night ~ 1967, Collins: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 56. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ Nemesis ~ 1971, St James Place: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 56. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ Ordeal by Innocence ~ 1967, Collins: Former library book. Pages are yellowed. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 58. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ Passenger to Frankfurt ~ 1970. Dodd, Mead and Co.: HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket, 31. IH: ~ 6.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ Postern of Fate ~ 1973. Dodd, Mead and Co.: Book Club Edition. HC Hard Cover. DJ Dustjacket. G Good. 31. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Christie, Agatha: ~ The Patriotic Murders ~Grosset and Dunlap 1941: A Poirot Mystery. HC Hardcover,  G. Good. No Dustjacket. 47. IH . ~ 8.95

 

Christie,Agatha: ~ Murder Go Around ~1972. Dodd,Mead & Co.: Three books in one, Thirteen at Dinner,The ABC Murders and Funerals are Fatal HC Hardcover G Good. 31. CBK1016 ~ 5.95

 

Christie,Agatha: ~ Sleeping Murder,Miss Maple's Last Case ~ 1976. Collins Crime Club: HC Hardcover NF Near Fine DJ Dustjacket. 1. 17. CBK1063 ~ 5.95

 

Christy,Agatha: ~ By The Picking of My Thumbs ~ 1968.Dodd & Mead: Book Club Edition: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good No Dustjacket. 1. 17. CBKN1044 ~ 5.95

 

Clarke, Arthur and Lee, gentry: ~ Rama II ~ 1989: Bantam Books: HC hardcover, G good, No Dustjacket. 77.IH .~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C. and Benford ,Gregory: ~ Beyond the Fall of Night ~ 1990. An Ace , Putnam Book: Based on the novella Against the fall of Night. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 77. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C. and Lee, Gentry  : ~ The Garden of Rama ~ Bantam Books : HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  87. IH ~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C.: ~ 2010,  Odyssey Two ~ 1982. A Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  87. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C.: ~ 2061, Odyssey Three ~ 1987. A Del Rey Book, Ballantines Books: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 87. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C.: ~ 3001, The Final Odyssey ~ 1997, Ballantine Books: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good, 87. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C.: ~ Imperial Earth ~ 1976. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich:  Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 87.IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clarke, Arthur C.: ~ The Hammer  of God ~ 1993. Bantam Books . HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.87. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clarke,Arthur C.: ~ 1984: Spring, A Choice of Futures ~ 1984. A Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books: First Edition. HC Hardcover, VG Very God, Like New. DJ Dustjacket.  87. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Clifford, Nicholas R.: ~ The House of Memory ~ 1994, Ballantine Books: A novel of Shanghai. Former library book. First page has crayon scribble. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good,  33. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Cohen, Barbara: ~The Innkeeper's Daughter ~ 1979, Beech Tree Books: Tradepaperback, G Good. 36. IH. ~ 4.95  

 

Conrad, Joseph: ~ Lord Jim ~ 1963, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd.: Literature of Today. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket.IH. ~ 5.95

 

Conrad, Joseph: ~ Lord Jim ~ 1985. Penguin Books. PB Paper Back, VG Very Good.  31. IH. 5.95

 

Conrad, Joseph: ~ The Nigger of the Narcissus, A Tale of the Forecastle ~ 1925. Doubleday,Page & Co.: New York. A Classic story of the sea. HC Hardcover Cloth blue and gold. G Good This is an old book but in good condition. CBK1045 ~ 12.95

 

Creasey,John: ~ Murder,London-New York ~ 1973.Hodder & Stoughton: HC Hardcover VG Very Good No Dustjacket. 29. CBK1055 ~ 4.95

 

Cutler, Waldo U. : ~ Stories of King Arthur and His Knights ~ 1925. George G. Harrap & Co.:  Re-told from Malroy's " Morte Darthur "  HC Hardcover, An old book but still in good shape. No Dustjacket. CBK1120. ~ 20.95

 

Defoe,Daniel: ~ Moll Flanders ~ 1941. Carlton House,New York: The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders.HC Hardcover,G Good,No Dustjacket. 78. FBK1061. ~ 8.95

 

De la Torre, Lillian: ~ Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector ~Macmillan , London 1985: Narrated as from the Pen of James Boswell. Hardcover, Very Good, No Dustjacket. His. 49. ~ 10.95

 

Dickens, Charles: ~ Bleak House ~ 1930. Everyman's Library: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Edited by Ernest Rhys with an introduction by G.K. Chesterton. HC Hardcover, cloth, red cover with gold letters. G Good, No Dustjacket. 9. 17. 21. DBK1047. ~ 12.95

 

Dickens, Charles: ~ Contos de Natal ~ Classicos Civilizacao 1978: Os classicos ingleses. In Portuguese. Translated from the English. 311 pgs. Hardcover, Good. Former library book with library markings. ~Ihs547 ~ 10.95

 

Dickens, Charles: ~ The Old Curiosity Shop ~ International Collector's Library: First page has former owner's private library seal. Very nice book. Green cover with gold letters and decorations.   HC hard cover, No dust jacket, VG very good, 43. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Dickens, Charles:~ David Copperfield ~ Circa 1930. The Copp Clark Co. Limited :  Toronto.Library Classics. Printed in Great Britain. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 9. 17. DBK1026. ~ 12.95

 

Dickens, Charles:~ Great Expectations ~ 1965. The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited : Illustrated by B. Stanley Jones. Study Material prepared by Ernest H. Winter, M.A. Head of the English Department ,

 

Doyle Conan, Sir Arthur : ~ The Celebrated Cases of Sherlock Holmes ~ 1981, Octopus Books: Treasury of World Masterpieces.Includes; The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, The Return of Sherlock Holmes, A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of Four and The Hounds of the Baskervilles. HC hardcover, Leatherette binding beautiful brown and gold décor and letters. VG Very Good.75. Ih. ~ 12.95

 

Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir: ~ Sherlock Holmes, The Complete Long Stories ~ 1952. John Murray, Albemarle Street,W, London : Stories  included: A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of Four, The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Valley of Fear. HC hardcover, Go Good, No Dustjacket. 5. 21. DBK1076. ~ 15.95

Doyle, Conan A.: ~ The Tragedy of the Korosko 1983, Gaslight Publications: Illustrations by Sidney Paget.  Former library book with library markings. HC Hardcover, G Good. No Dustjacket. 52. IH. ~ 12.95

 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan: ~ A Study In Scarlet ~ 1994, Book of the Month Club: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, VG very good,  11. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Dryden,John: ~ The Poetical Works of John Dryden ~ 1907. The Globe Edition.Macmillan and Co.: Limited.London.Edited with a memoir,revised text,and notes by W.D. Christie,M.A. 653 pages.HC Hardcover,Cloth green cover with gold letters. G Good. DBK1063 ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier , Daphne: ~ Don't Look Now ~ 1966, Doubleday and Company: HV Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  80. Ih, ~  5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne : ~ Mary Anne ~ 1954. Doubleday & Company. HC Hardcover, G Good. No Dustjacket. MBK1096. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne : ~ The Parasites ~ 1959, Doubleday & Company , Inc. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ Dinner at Antoine’s ~ 1955, Doubleday & Co. Garden City. HC Hardcover, G Good. Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ Jamaica Inn ~ 1955,Doubleday & Co. Garden City: HC Hardcover, no Dustjacket.Ih. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ Mary Anne ~ 1954: Doubleday and Co. Book Club Edition . HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ  Dustjacket. 33.IH. ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ The House of Strand ~ 1969. Doubleday and Company. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9. 33. DBK1100. ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier, Daphne: ~ The Parasites ~ 1959, Doubleday and Company: HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 33. IH ~ 6.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne : ~ The House on the Strand ~ 1969. Doubleday:HC Hardcover VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9.  DBK1018 ~ 5.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ Hungry Hill ~ 1945. Ryerson Press Toronto: Fourth Edition HC Hardcover,F Fine. 9.  DBK1049 ~ 8.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ Rebecca ~ 1938.Doubleday and Co.: HC Hardcover, G Good,No Dustjacket. 9. DBK1015 ~ 9.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ Rule Britannia ~ 1972.Doubleday & Co.: Book Club Edition,Former Library Book.HC Hardcover, G. Good,DJ Dustjacket. 9. DBK1039 ~ 6.95

 

Du Maurier,Daphne: ~ The Glass Blower ~ 1964. World Books : HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,DJ Dustjacket. 9.  DBK1032  ~ 5.95

 

Duncan, Kenneth: ~ Golden Amber Shore ~ 1954, Tupper and Love: First page cut and taped. Slight water damage on cover. HC hard cover, No dust jacket, G good,  35. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Dwight, Allan : ~ To the Walls of Cartagena ~ 1967. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Inc. Illustrated. HC Hardcover, G good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~ 8.95

 

Eliot, George: ~ Silas Marner ~ 1948. St. Martin's Classics, The Macmillan Company of Canada: With an introduction and notes by G. Fred McNally. Authorized by the Ministry of Education for the Province of Alberta. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 21. EBK1013 ~ 8.95

 

Eliot, George: ~ The Mill on the Floss ~ 1961, Houghton, Mifflin Company: Edited by Gordon S. Haight. Trade paperback, VG very good, IH. ~ 7.95.

 

Eliot, George: ~ Middlemarch ~ Houghton Mifflin Company 1968: Edited by Gordon S. Haight. Trade paperback. Good. IH. ~ 6.95

 

Eliot, T.S.: ~ Selected Essays ~ 1950, Harcourt, Brace and Company. HC hardcover, No dustjacket. Former library book. G good, IH. ~ 12.95.

 

Eliot, T.S.: ~ The Cocktail Party ~ 1950, Harcourt, Brace and Company: Pages slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 76. IH. ~ 9.95.

 

Follett, Ken : ~ The Hammer of Eden ~ 1998. Crown Publishers : HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 9. ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ A Dangerous Fortune ~ 1993. Delacorte Press: HC Hardcover, NF Near Fine, DJ Dustjacket.  9. FBK1063 ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ Eye of the Needle ~ 1978. Arbor House. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover. G Good. 9. IH. 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ Jackdaws ~ 2001, Dutton: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, Like new, 9. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ Night Over Water ~1991. William Morrow and Company: First Edition. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.  9.  FBK1072: ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ On Wings of Eagles ~ 1983. William morrow & Co. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  9.  FBK1080. ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ Paper Money ~ 1977.William Morrow and Company: The first American edition of an early novel with a new introduction by the author. HC Hardcover, G Good, Dustjacket. 9. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Follet, Ken: ~ Pillars of the Earth ~ Signet Book 1990: Paperback, Good. 983 pages.  2 Hardcovers also available. 10.95 each. Ih. ~ 7.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ The Key to Rebecca ~ 1980.William  Morrow and Company. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  9. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ The Modigliani Scandal ~ 1985.A Signet book: Paperback. G Good. 9. IH. ~ $5.95

 

Follett, Ken: ~ The Third Twin ~ 1996. Crown Publishers. HC Hardcover. VG Very Good. Dustjacket. 9.  IH. 4.95

 

Follett,Ken: ~ A Place Called Freedom ~ 1995. Crown Publishers: First Edition. HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine, DJ Dustjacket.  9. FBK1048 ~ 4.95

 

Follett,Ken: ~ Eye of the Needle ~ 1978. Arbor House: Book Club Edition.HC Hardcover, NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket. 9. FBK1024 ~ 4.95

 

Follett,Ken: ~ Lie Down with Lions ~ 1986. William Morrow and Company,Inc.: New York.A novel about Afghanistan and the war against the Soviets in the 1980's.HC Hardcover, NF Near Fine,Dustjacket.  9. FBK1031 ~ 4.95

 

Follett,Ken: ~ The Key to Rebecca ~ 1980. William Morrow and Company New York: HC Hardcover.G Good,No Dustjacket.  9. FBK1015 ~ 4.95

 

Follett,Ken: ~ The Man from St. Petersburg ~ 1982. William Morrow and Company,Inc.: New York.HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine, DJ Dustjacket.  9. FBK1026 ~ 4.95

 

Forster E.M. : ~ A Passage to India ~ 1997. Harcourt Brace & Co.:,Hodder Headline PLC.Quality Paperback Club SC Softcover F Fine ,Like New FBKN1052 ~ 4.95

 

Forster,E.M. : ~ Where Angels Fear to Tread ~ 1997. Alfred A. Knopf: Quality Paperback Club. SC Softcover F Fine LN Like New FBKN1050 ~ 4.95

 

Forster,E.M.: ~ A Room with a View ~ 1997.Hodder Headline: PLC.Quality Paperback Club. SC Softcover F. LN Like New . 1. FBKN1051 ~ 4.95

 

Forster,E.M.: ~ Howards End ~ 1997. Alfred A. Knopf: Quality Paperback Book Club. SC Softcover,NF Near Fine LN Like New. 1.  FBKN1049 ~ 4.95

 

Forster,E.M.: ~ Maurice ~ 1997. WW. Norton & Co.: Quality Paperback Book Club : SC Softcover F Fine. 1. FBKN1048 ~3.95

 

Forster,E.M.: ~ The Longest Journey ~ 1997. Alfred A. Knopf: Quality Paperback Book Club: SC Softcover , F Fine , LN Like New. 1.  FBKN1047 ~ 4.95

 

Forsyth, Frederick: ~ Al alternative del diablo ~ Plaza & Janes Barcelona 1980: In Spanish. From the English “ The Devil’s Alternative “. 478 pgs. Paperback. Good. ~ 4.95

 

Forsyth,Frederick: ~ The Deceiver ~ 1991. Bantam Books: A book about the Cold War behind the scenes.HC Hardcover,G Good, Dustjacket. 16.  FBK 1056 ~ 4.95

 

Forsyth,Frederick: ~ The Devils Alternative ~ 1979. Hutchison/Nelson,Foster & Scott: Printed in Great Britain by Anchor Press. HC Hardcover, NF near Fine,Dustjacket. 16. FBK1013 ~ 4.95

 

Forsyth,Frederick: ~ The Fourth Protocol ~ 1984. Stoddart: Printed and bound in the United Kingdom.HC Hardcover,NF near Fine,Dustjacket. 16. FBK1023 ~ 4.95

 

Forsyth,Frederick: ~ The Odessa File ~ 1973. Book Club Associates, London:HC Hardcover,G Good, No Dustjacket. 16. FBK1014 ~ 4.95

 

Fowles, John: ~ The Magus ~ 1965: Little, Brown and Company. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. ~ 27.FBK1074. ~4.95

 

Fowles, John: ~Ebony Tower ~ 1974. Little Brown and Company. First Edition.HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 27. FBK1079. ~ 4.95

 

Fowles,John: ~ Daniel Martin ~ 1977.Collins Publishers,Toronto: First Edition.HC Hardcover,VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket  27.FBK1027. ~ 4.95

 

Fowles,John: ~ Mantissa ~ 1982: Collins:  First Edition. Former Library Book. HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,DJ Dustjacket  27.FBK1029. ~ 4.95

 

Fowles,John: ~ The French Lieutenant's Woman ~ 1969.Little,Brown and Company.Boston,Toronto:  HC Hardcover,VG very Good,No Dustjacket. 27. FBK1016. ~ 4.95

 

Fry, Christopher: ~ A Yard Of Sun ~ Oxford University Press 1970: 113 pgs. Former library book with library markings. Hard cover. Dust jacket. Good.5. ~ Ihs5191 ~ 5.95

 

 

To order e-mail…….sales@oibooks.com

 

 

Galsworthy, John: ~ Over The River ~ 1933, The Ryerson Press: Dedication to first owner on first page. Pages are slightly yellowed. HC hard cover, no dustjacket, G good, IH. 78.  ~ 15.95

 

Galsworthy,John: ~ The Novels,Tales and Plays of John Galsworthy.VOL I ~ 1929. Charles Scribner's Sons: A Modern Comedy.HC Hardcover, G Good.,No Dustjacket. 4. 5. GBK1031. ~  12.95

 

Galsworthy,John:~ The Novel,Tales and Plays of John Galsworthy. Vol II ~ Charles Scribner's Sons :  A Modern Comedy. HC Hardcover,G Good,No Dustjacket. 4. 5. 25. GBK 1032. ~ 12.95

 

 

Graham, Winston: Los cuatro cisnes ~ 1980, Circulo de Lectores, Barcelona: In Spanis. Original title in English “ The Four Swans “. HC Hardcover , G Good, DJ Dustjacket. Ih. ~10.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~  The Comedians  ~ 1966. Viking Press: Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 4. 5. 8. 17. 29. GBK1087. ~ 4.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~ El factor humano ~ Ed. Argos Vergara. 1979. B. 1ª edición. 20x13. 316 pgs. Narrativa. ~ 7.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~ Getting To Know The General ~ Lester and Orpen Dennys Ltd: An account of the visit of the author with Omar  Torrijos  of Panama and the friendship that continued through subsequent visits. HC Hardcover. VG Very good, DJ Dustjacket, IH. 4.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~ Monsignor Quixote ~ Simon & Shuster ,New York 1982: Book Club Edition. Hardcover, Good, Dustjacket. 221 pages. Fiction. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~ Stamboul Train ~ William Heinemann & The Bodley Head , London 1974: ISBN 0-370-01498-7. Hardcover, Good, Dustjacket. Former library book.  260 pages. Fiction.  82. Ih. ~ 6.95 

 

Greene, Graham: ~ The Honorary Consul ~ 1973. Simon and Shuster: New York. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket.4. 5. 8. 17.GBK1065 ~ 4.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~ Travels With My Aunt ~ 1969. The Viking Press. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.33.  IH. ~ 4.95

 

Greene, Graham: ~ Ways of Escape ~ 1980, Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers. HC hard cover. G good, DJ Dustjacket,  31. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Greene,Graham : ~ The Human Factor ~ 1978. The Bodley Head: Printed in Great Britain for Bodley Head.Green cover. HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine ,No Dustjacket.  33.  GBK1047 ~ 4.95

 

Greene,Graham: ~ The Comedians ~ 1966. The Viking Press. HC Hardcover G Good ,No Dustjacket. 4. 5. 8. 17. 29. GBKN1047 ~ 4.95

 

Greene,Graham: ~ The Tenth Man ~ 1985.Lester & Orpen Dennys:First Canadian Edition.HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket. 4. 5. 8. 17. GBK1057 ~ 4.95

 

Hardy, Thomas: ~ Tess of The D'urbervilles ~ 1958. Macmillan & Co: Reprint . Printed in Great Britain HC Hardcover, VG Very Good. 4. 5. 8. HBK1058 ~ 6.95

 

Hardy, Thomas: ~ The Return of the Native ~ 1960. Macmillan & Co. Ltd.: Edited by Cyril Alfred with an introduction by Sylvia Lynd. Printed in Great Britain. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 4. 5. 8. HBK 1076 ~ 7.95

 

Hardy, W.G. : ~  From Sea to Shining Sea, Canada 1850 to 1910.The Road to Nationhood ~ 1960. Doubleday & Company: Volume Four of the Canadian History Series. Edited by Thomas B. Costain. Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, No Dustjacket.( One extra copy available). 4. 5. 8. HBK1049 ~ 7.95

 

Hardy,Thomas: ~ Far from the Madding Crowd ~ 1975. The John Players Special Edition: First published 1874.This edition published by Book Club Associates and John Player and Sons 1975. HC Hardcover NF Near Fine , DJ Dustjacket. 4. 5. 8.33. HBK1047 ~ 8.95

 

 

Hoogstraten, Rudolf van: ~ Estructura mitica de la picaresca ~ Espiral Hispano-Americana ,Madrid. 1986: ISBN 8424504607. Primera edicion. Tradepaperback, Good. 130 pages. Spanish Classics. Seáis. Ih. ~ 15.95

 

Hopkins, Annete Brown and Hughes, Halen Sard: ~ The English Novel Before the Nineteenth Century ~ 1917. Ginn and Company: Excerpts from representative types. From Le Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Morley to Things as They Are by William Godwin.794 pages.18 novels. HC Hardcover, Cloth, G Good. No Dustjacket. 17. HBK1062 ~ 10.95

 

Huxley, Aldous: ~ Brave New World ~ 1976, Lythway Press: Former library book. Markings with pencil. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, Large Print edition. 52. IH. ~ 10.95

 

Huxley, Aldous: ~ Island ~ Flamingo. London 1994: Tradepaperback, Good. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Huxley, Aldous: ~ The Olive Tree And Other Essays ~ 1947. Chato & Windus London: HC Hardcover, G Good, Inscriptions from former owner in the inner cover. No Dustjackets.HBK1045 ~ 12.95

 

Hyams,Edward and Ordish, George: ~ The Last of the Incas ~ 1990. Dorset Press: The Rise and Fall of an American Empire. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. HBK1099. ~ 8.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson : ~ Dinner at Antoine's ~ 1948. Julian Messner, Inc. : HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 13.  IH . ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ Dinner at Antoine's ~ 1948. Julian Messner, Inc. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 15. KBK1058. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ Madam Castel’s Lodger ~ 1962, Farrar , Straus and Co. : Book club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  80. Ih. ~ 8.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ Madame Castel's Lodger ~ 1962, Farrar ,Straus and Company: Book Club Edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 62.IH. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ Madame Castel's Lodger ~ 1962. Farrar ,Straus and Company. A historical novel about P.G.T. Beaurard a Confederate General. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 15. 38. KBK1047. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ Steamboat Gothic ~ 1952. Julian Messner Inc. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 15. 29. KBK1056. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ The Heritage ~ 1968, The Book Club: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket slightly torn, G good, IH. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ The Heritage ~ The Book Club edition: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 48. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ The River Road ~ 1945. Julian Messner Inc. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 15. KBK1054. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes, Frances Parkinson: ~ Victorine ~ 1958. Copp Clark Publishing Co. HC Hardcover. VG  Very Good. Dustjacket.  35. IH. 5.95

 

Keyes, Francis Parkinson: ~ Tongues of Fire ~ 1966. Coward-McCann, Inc.: The story of Christian missions from St. Paul to the present. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 15. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes,Frances Parkinson: ~  Station Wagon in Spain ~  1959. Farrar,Straus and Cudahy: HC Hardcover VG Very Good. 15. KBK1031. ~  5.95

 

Keyes,Frances Parkinson: ~ The Heritage ~ 1968. McGraw Hill: HC Hardcover VG Very Good. 66. KBK1024 . ~ 5.95

 

Keyes,Frances,Parkinson: ~  I, The King ~  1966. McGraw-Hill Book Company: HC Hardcover,VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 15. KBK1006. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes,Francis Parkinson: ~ Joy Street ~ 1950. Julian Messner Inc. : HC Hardcover,VG Very Good. ,No Dustjacket. 15. 29. KBK1035. ~ 5.95

 

Keyes,Francis Parkinson: ~ The Royal Box ~ 1954. Messner:  * US Bestseller 1954 * HC Hardcover,F Fine. 15.  KBK1022. ~ 5.95

 

Kimenye, Barbara: ~ Kalsanda ~ Oxford University Press 1965, Nairobi: 103 pgs. Short stories. Africa. Paperback, Good. 41. ~ Ihs5248 ~ 8.95

 

Kipling, Rudyard : ~ Soldiers Three, The Story of the Gadsbys in Black & White ~  1979. Macmillan London Ltd.:  Former Library Book. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 23.   KBK1052. ~ 6.95

 

Kipling,Rudyard: ~ Kim  ~ 1929. Macmillan and Co. Ltd.London: HC Hardcover,Cloth Red and gold lettering. VG Very Good, No Dustjacket. 20. 23. KBK1038. ~ 12.95

 

Kipling,Rudyard: ~ The Light that Failed ~ 1940.  Grosset & Dunlap: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good,No Dustjacket KBK1030. ~  12.95

 

Kipling,Rudyard: ~ The Works of Rudyard Kipling ~ 1899.  Included are: Under the Deodars,The Phantom Rickshaw,Wee Willy Winkle Doubleday and McClure.HC Hardcover,Cloth,VG Very Good.HBK1020. ~ 12.95

 

Kipling,Rudyard:~  Kim  ~ 1953.  International Collectors Library : Illustrated by Richard M. Powers. HC Hardcover, VG. Very Good. Green and Gold cover. No Dustjacket. 20. KBK159. ~ 10.95

 

Lawrence, D.H.: ~ Lady Chatterley's Lover ~ 1983, Chatham River Press : With paintings by D.H. Lawrence and foreword by  Moreland Perkins.Genuine Bonded Leather. Cover has slight damage. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. IH. ~ 18.95

 

Lawrence, D.H.: ~ The Plumed Serpent ~ 1995, Wordsworth Classics: Trade paperback, G good, 55.  IH. ~ 8.95

 

Lawrence, D.H.: ~ The Portable D.H. Lawrence ~ 1986, The Viking Press: Selected and with an introduction by Diana Trilling. With eight short stories and novellas and complete episodes from two novels, " Women in Love "  and  "The Rainbow" plus poetry, letters,travel pieces, essays and criticism. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 70. Ih. ~ 10.95

 

Lawrence, D.H.: ~ The Short Novels ~ 1968, Heinmann:  Vol. I. Includes. Love Among the Haystocks, The Ladybird, The Fox, The Captain’s Doll. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket.ih. ~ 8.95

 

Lawrence,D.H.: ~ Women in Love ~ 1950. Viking Press: With foreword by the author and an introduction by Richard Aldington.HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,No Dustjacket.LBK1031. ~ 8.95

 

Le Carre, John ~ The Russia House ~ 1989: Viking. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket. 16.   LBK1083. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre, John: ~ Our Game ~ 1995, Alfred Knopf: Cover has slight water damage. HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 16. IH. ~ 4.95.

 

Le Carre, John: ~ Singles and Single ~ 1999, Scribner: HC hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 16. IH. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre, John: ~ The Spy Who Came In From The Cold ~ 1963, Coward-McCann Inc: HC hard cover, DJ dust jacket, G good, 16. IH. ~ 4.95.

 

Le Carre, John: ~ The Tailor of  Panama ~ 1996. Alfred A. Knopf: Second Printing. HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 16. LBK1085. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John:  ~ The Secret Pilgrim ~ 1991. Alfred A. Knopf : Book Club Edition.First Edition.HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket. 16. LBK1017. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John: ~ A Small Town in Germany ~ 1968:Coward-McCann,Inc.New York.HC Hardcover,G Good,DJ Dustjacket. 16. LBK1015. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John: ~ Our Game ~ 1995. Alfred A. Knopf : First Trade Edition.HC Hardcover,VG Very Good,No Dustjacket. 16. LBK1047. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John: ~ The Little Drummer Girl ~  1983. Alfred A.Knopf : Book Club Edition.Fourth Printing.HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket. 16. LBK1014. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John: ~ The Night Manager ~ 1993.  Alfred A. Knopf : First Edition.HC Hardcover,NF Near Fine,DJ Dustjacket. 16. LBK1032. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John: ~ The Russia House ~ 1989. Alfred A. Knopf: Fourth Printing.HC Hardcover,G Good.No Dustjacket. 16. LBK1022. ~ 4.95

 

Le Carre,John: ~ The Spy Who Came in From the Cold ~ 1963. Coward-McCann,Inc.: HC Hardcover,G Good, No Dustjacket. 16. LBK1033. 4.95

 

MacInnes, Helen: ~ Message from Malaga ~ 1971, Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch: Book club edition.  HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  36. IH. ~ 4.95

 

MacLean, Alistair : ~ Partisans ~ 1982, Collins, London: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. IH. ~ 4.95

 

MacLean, Alistair: ~ Athabasca ~1980, Collins ,London: HC Hardcover, VG Very Good, DJ Dustjacket. 15. IH. ~ 5.95

 

Maclean, Alistair: ~ Circus ~ 1975, Doubleday & Company: Book club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket.  36. IH. ~ 5.95

 

MacLean, Alistair: ~ South of Java ~ 1958, Doubleday & Company: Book club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, No Dustjacket. 36. IH. ~ 5.95

 

MacLean, Alistair: ~ The Golden Gate ~ 1976, Doubleday & Company: Book club edition. HC Hardcover, G Good, DJ Dustjacket